1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He gives pens to his brother…

"He gives pens to his brothers."

Translation:El le dă pixuri fraților săi.

January 9, 2017

4 Comments


efalc

There seem to be cases where the personal pronoun is not absolutely necessary. I have just come across this a few times, and haven't figured out the rule(s). Can anyone explain - or point me to a place where I might find a good explanation?


PaulMinden

It said that a correct solution was "El dă pixuri fraților săi." But wouldn't that have to be "el LE da (etc)"?


Pietstanda

I have the same question


Ray56858

"El le dă pixuri fraților săi" is now accepted. Replacing "săi" with "lui" is also accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.