1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿De quién es el abrigo?"

"¿De quién es el abrigo?"

Translation:Whose coat is it?

February 18, 2013

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

mamajulie

How about "Whose coat is this?" As an English speaker I would never say "Whose is the coat?" I don't think that's even correct. I lost a heart! (I hate losing hearts ;)

March 5, 2013

DaniBlanch

Yea, "whose coat is this?" needs to be an answer.

August 9, 2013

TonyClark1

Agreed

October 8, 2014

skylockwood

My "whose coat is that?" lost also...

September 16, 2013

gatlin

Yeah, this just tripped me up.

March 17, 2014

Jairus

Agreed

April 2, 2014

missmooney2000

I said hwo is the coat from no fair!

August 27, 2014

Animecool

Same here!

August 29, 2014

Matisz

i dont understand this. i put in "from who is the coat" ( as in, it was a gift). i guess de quien means whose and i just need to memorize that?

February 18, 2013

rspreng

yep, pretty much ;)

February 18, 2013

Iago

El abrigo es de él. The coat is his ("of him", not "from him").

February 19, 2013

olivesanj

i think that it is wrong. it's actually "whose coat is this" try it :)

October 30, 2014

jennyb233

Have we learned de quien? This sentence through me completely off especially forgetting abrigo = coat.

August 9, 2013

david5604

"Who owns the coat?" was marked incorrect. What am I missing? Grrr.

September 12, 2013

vigrond

This is confusing because "de quien es" was translated as "who owns" by duolingo in the practice lesson.

September 25, 2013

Lingobob13

I put in "who does the coat belong to?" and lost a heart? Why?

March 25, 2013

EHS2013

What about "Is that your coat?" - may not be a literal translation but seems to capture the idea of the question better than "Whose is the coat"

April 16, 2013

Iago

Nah, I'd say they express to distinct (perhaps related, but definitely distinct) sentiments.

April 17, 2013

borisfr

"To whom" instead of "whose" should work too, but it didn't. Am I mistaken ?

October 23, 2013

relfor

"For whom is this coat?"

November 3, 2013

Trailsponge

Who's coat is this? was marked wrong.

December 13, 2013

rawwilson

This is a very bad traduction from spanish to english we loose heart for nothing.

January 30, 2014

KelleyYohe

Of who, is this coat is the literal translation. Shouldn't it be accepted?

February 12, 2014

Micaelarose12

waste of time

February 17, 2014

MichaelPay5

Why not.

February 17, 2014

MichaelPay5

Sorry, why not "Whose coat?

February 17, 2014

gadenerb

why can't I ask the jacket is whose

March 23, 2014

yuridado

why is the el article necessary in this translation there is no the

March 23, 2014

ilovebrooks

Who's coat is this did not work, why?

April 3, 2014

AndersAsa

Whose coat is this...

July 9, 2014

thesteveayres

I used "jacket" and got it wrong. Seems nit picky.

August 24, 2014

lauretta.n1

How about "from who is the coat?"

September 1, 2014

YaiqanEdwards

this is booty

September 25, 2014

PokingFun4Life

what;s booty?

December 8, 2014

PokingFun4Life

not mine haha

December 8, 2014

GabrielDayot

I thought the my computer was wrong. I thought she said "quienes", it sounds like quien and es are one word. :/

June 24, 2015

riavee2

where are the practice lessons???

October 16, 2015

Bannak

Why not, "Whose coat?"

August 24, 2016

sally718526

I agree...whose coat is it? Or...to whom does the coat belong?

March 7, 2017

JaniceErqu

So....sometimes it translates just as it is in Spanish and other times it translates the way we would say it in English? How in the world do you determine when to do this?

August 9, 2017

JaniceErqu

And it is confusing when to you "de" and "A" and other little nuances of this language!

August 9, 2017

bigt4451

Bad question

September 5, 2017

a.najmi

I agree it shiuld be whose coat is this is the corrrect way not whose is the coat

September 18, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.