Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿De quién es el abrigo?"

Translation:Whose is the coat?

5 years ago

43 Comments


mamajulie

How about "Whose coat is this?" As an English speaker I would never say "Whose is the coat?" I don't think that's even correct. I lost a heart! (I hate losing hearts ;)

5 years ago

DaniBlanch

Yea, "whose coat is this?" needs to be an answer.

5 years ago

TonyClark1

Agreed

3 years ago

skylockwood

My "whose coat is that?" lost also...

5 years ago

gatlin
gatlin

Yeah, this just tripped me up.

4 years ago

Jairus

Agreed

4 years ago

missmooney2000

I said hwo is the coat from no fair!

4 years ago

Animecool

Same here!

4 years ago

Matisz

i dont understand this. i put in "from who is the coat" ( as in, it was a gift). i guess de quien means whose and i just need to memorize that?

5 years ago

rspreng

yep, pretty much ;)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

El abrigo es de él. The coat is his ("of him", not "from him").

5 years ago

olivesanj

i think that it is wrong. it's actually "whose coat is this" try it :)

3 years ago

jennyb233

Have we learned de quien? This sentence through me completely off especially forgetting abrigo = coat.

5 years ago

david5604
david5604

"Who owns the coat?" was marked incorrect. What am I missing? Grrr.

5 years ago

vigrond

This is confusing because "de quien es" was translated as "who owns" by duolingo in the practice lesson.

4 years ago

Lingobob13

I put in "who does the coat belong to?" and lost a heart? Why?

5 years ago

EHS2013

What about "Is that your coat?" - may not be a literal translation but seems to capture the idea of the question better than "Whose is the coat"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nah, I'd say they express to distinct (perhaps related, but definitely distinct) sentiments.

5 years ago

borisfr

"To whom" instead of "whose" should work too, but it didn't. Am I mistaken ?

4 years ago

relfor

"For whom is this coat?"

4 years ago

Trailsponge

Who's coat is this? was marked wrong.

4 years ago

rawwilson

This is a very bad traduction from spanish to english we loose heart for nothing.

4 years ago

KelleyYohe

Of who, is this coat is the literal translation. Shouldn't it be accepted?

4 years ago

Micaelarose12

waste of time

4 years ago

MichaelPay5

Why not.

4 years ago

MichaelPay5

Sorry, why not "Whose coat?

4 years ago

gadenerb

why can't I ask the jacket is whose

4 years ago

yuridado

why is the el article necessary in this translation there is no the

4 years ago

ilovebrooks

Who's coat is this did not work, why?

4 years ago

AndersAsa

Whose coat is this...

4 years ago

thesteveayres

I used "jacket" and got it wrong. Seems nit picky.

4 years ago

lauretta.n1

How about "from who is the coat?"

4 years ago

YaiqanEdwards

this is booty

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

what;s booty?

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

not mine haha

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I thought the my computer was wrong. I thought she said "quienes", it sounds like quien and es are one word. :/

3 years ago

riavee2

where are the practice lessons???

2 years ago

Bannak

Why not, "Whose coat?"

2 years ago

sally718526

I agree...whose coat is it? Or...to whom does the coat belong?

1 year ago

JaniceErqu

So....sometimes it translates just as it is in Spanish and other times it translates the way we would say it in English? How in the world do you determine when to do this?

1 year ago

JaniceErqu

And it is confusing when to you "de" and "A" and other little nuances of this language!

1 year ago

bigt4451

Bad question

1 year ago

a.najmi

I agree it shiuld be whose coat is this is the corrrect way not whose is the coat

1 year ago