1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿De quién es el abrigo?"

"¿De quién es el abrigo?"

Translation:Whose coat is it?

February 18, 2013

43 Comments


mamajulie

How about "Whose coat is this?" As an English speaker I would never say "Whose is the coat?" I don't think that's even correct. I lost a heart! (I hate losing hearts ;)


DaniBlanch

Yea, "whose coat is this?" needs to be an answer.


skylockwood

My "whose coat is that?" lost also...


gatlin

Yeah, this just tripped me up.


missmooney2000

I said hwo is the coat from no fair!


Matisz

i dont understand this. i put in "from who is the coat" ( as in, it was a gift). i guess de quien means whose and i just need to memorize that?


rspreng

yep, pretty much ;)


Iago

El abrigo es de él. The coat is his ("of him", not "from him").


olivesanj

i think that it is wrong. it's actually "whose coat is this" try it :)


jennyb233

Have we learned de quien? This sentence through me completely off especially forgetting abrigo = coat.


david5604

"Who owns the coat?" was marked incorrect. What am I missing? Grrr.


vigrond

This is confusing because "de quien es" was translated as "who owns" by duolingo in the practice lesson.


Lingobob13

I put in "who does the coat belong to?" and lost a heart? Why?


EHS2020

What about "Is that your coat?" - may not be a literal translation but seems to capture the idea of the question better than "Whose is the coat"


Iago

Nah, I'd say they express to distinct (perhaps related, but definitely distinct) sentiments.


borisfr

"To whom" instead of "whose" should work too, but it didn't. Am I mistaken ?


relfor

"For whom is this coat?"


Trailsponge

Who's coat is this? was marked wrong.


rawwilson

This is a very bad traduction from spanish to english we loose heart for nothing.


KelleyYohe

Of who, is this coat is the literal translation. Shouldn't it be accepted?


MichaelPay5

Sorry, why not "Whose coat?


gadenerb

why can't I ask the jacket is whose


yuridado

why is the el article necessary in this translation there is no the


ilovebrooks

Who's coat is this did not work, why?


AndersAsa

Whose coat is this...


JJarJarTolkein

I used "jacket" and got it wrong. Seems nit picky.


lauretta.n1

How about "from who is the coat?"


GabrielDayot

I thought the my computer was wrong. I thought she said "quienes", it sounds like quien and es are one word. :/


riavee2

where are the practice lessons???


Bannak

Why not, "Whose coat?"


sally718526

I agree...whose coat is it? Or...to whom does the coat belong?


JaniceErqu

So....sometimes it translates just as it is in Spanish and other times it translates the way we would say it in English? How in the world do you determine when to do this?


JaniceErqu

And it is confusing when to you "de" and "A" and other little nuances of this language!


a.najmi

I agree it shiuld be whose coat is this is the corrrect way not whose is the coat

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.