"You do not have children."

Translation:Tu nu ai copii.

January 9, 2017

10 Comments


Ted645073

This sentence also had the correct translation, "Tu n-ai copii." I am new to Romanian. Are there lots of other contractions that use hyphens? This was not taught on duolingo before I was tested on it.

January 9, 2017

potestasity

There are. Contractions are crucial to speech as they greatly speed it up. Some of them are also mandatory.
I wouldn't dare to try and explain them, because I'll surely miss a lot.

Relevant to this question, "nu" before any compound perfect verb can become "n-":
eu n-am văzut - I didn't see
ei n-au văzut - they didn't see
voi n-ați văzut - you (plural) didn't see

This page is a good start; it shows how unstressed forms of the pronouns in all cases get contracted to other pronouns and to verbs and also how they get contracted to imperatives and gerundives. This should cover a lot of the contractions you may encounter.
There's also this wiktionary page that lists some common contraction which is useful if you want to know their meaning + origin.

January 10, 2017

Ted645073

Thank you! That was extremely helpful.

January 15, 2017

theplc

This isn't a perfect verb in this case, it is present tense. N-ai should not be used here.

May 29, 2018

stephanied950104

I agree. We should be shown this before it's tested and marked wrong.

March 23, 2017

MortimerCat

Its part of the learning process. Having to find out why you were wrong helps you to remember the rules .

June 3, 2017

cem422764

Why not voi?

May 11, 2018

lufloidio

both is correct: "tu nu ai copii" and "voi nu aveti copii".

no correct:"tu nu aveti copii" and "voi nu ai copii". there must be concondarcia in the conjugation of the verb

September 15, 2018

Dat_Dino_Boi

Since voi is plural and in this context it is supposed to be singular

December 12, 2018

Robbadob

English "you" can be either singular or plural, and there's no context here with which to tell. I don't see why "Voi nu aveți copii" shouldn't be accepted here so long as you conjugate it correctly.

June 23, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.