1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukam taniego hotelu."

"Szukam taniego hotelu."

Translation:I am looking for a cheap hotel.

January 9, 2017

5 Comments


RobertEddy

This could be a useful sentence. How did it make it into the course?


Shtef11

How would you say "I am looking for a cheaper hotel"?


alik1989

Szukam tańszego hotelu.


SimnJeanFr

why is it genitive? I'm sorry, this is still confusing me.


alik1989

There are a couple of dozen verbs, which require genitive for its direct object. Szukać is one of them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.