"I will continue to run."

Translation:Θα συνεχίζω να τρέχω.

January 9, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JOSHOCLOCK

Θα συνεχίσω να τρέξω was marked correct and seems to be a more accurate translation to me.


jaye16

Both "τρέξω" and "τρέχω" are correct here since there is on context.


BryonSmith1

How would τρέχω ever make sense?


mizinamo

How would τρέχω ever make sense?

I have the opposite question.

I thought I had learned that αρχίζω and συνεχίζω always take the present subjunctive, never the aorist subjunctive: αρχίζω να τρέχω, συνεχίζω να τρέχω (never ... να τρέξω).


uw6bKIKY

When do we use να οn its own and when για να? I am getting confused.


mizinamo

When do we use να οn its own and when για να? I am getting confused.

Short answer: για να means "in order to" or "so that".


uw6bKIKY

Ah yes, I see. The other sentence here can't possibly mean I will continue in order to run. Thank you. By the way, how many people are studying Greek? That's sort of interesting to know.


G.Georgopoulos

The official number for now is that there are 1.05 million learners in the Duolingo Greek course. Those numbers include learners that have been active in the past year in the respective courses.


uw6bKIKY

WOW! I am massively impressed that there are so many of us. And sorry for you having to monitor it all. Thank you for letting us know. I suppose a certain number start and give up quite quickly saying "it's all Greek to me..."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.