1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça dépend totalement de vous…

"Ça dépend totalement de vous."

Translation:That depends totally on you.

February 18, 2013

31 Comments


jwsal

One of the possible solutions is wrong. I put 'That totally depends on you', and the solution it wants is 'That depends totally from you', which is a direct translation but wrong, as in English you 'depend on', not 'depend from'.


bio-x

Why wouldn't "that depends entirely on you" be acceptable?


rletardis

Yeah, I translated it as "That depends entirely on you" but it wasn't accepted. I would think "entirely" would have the same meaning in this case as "totally".


daveremy

Seems to be fixed. I put "on" and it was marked correct.


kalukuhan

Doesn't seem fixed to me. "That depends entirely on you" didn't work.


Alathat

Same here just now - "entirely on" was not accepted.


Engstorm

Same here, 26 March 2014. Reported.


RachelKate15

Accepted as of 13/1/16


adrianolek

Can it be translated as "it's completely up to you"?


MarkDjinaj

I tried and it was incorrect, still I believe it's a correct translation.


bardia

depends entirely


makstephens

Hmmm, I wrote "That depends entirely upon you." Apparently, it likes "That depends entirely on you" but not "upon you". Hmmm!


AmozHouse

I think Duo should accept '...upon you' as well. Also, for the English translation, it would be more normal to say 'That entirely depends...'.


alexandru.petre

This is entirely up to you...


juanforeromusic

Yes, I wrote "that is entirely up to you" and got it wrong... I believe it should be accepted...


inaminute

I agree. "It depends entirely on you" would be more common usage in english


christian943660

Why wouldn't 'That depends wholly on you' be acceptable. Is 'totally' American english?


BobTheTriangle

I think wholly is informal, or maybe because duolingo doesn't want to flip the sentence, because that wholly depends on you sounds better, but then dl would probably want to keep it's "no-flipping policy"


Parsamana

But "sur vous" wouldn't work right? I know the French and English work similarly for some phrases like "compter sur vous" (count on you) but not for others. Perhaps this is one of those cases the literal translation is wrong: "depend of/from you."


JuhaKauppi

Can somebody (native english speaker) explain why "it's completely up to you" is not correct?


neverfox

The phrase you suggest implies, and can only imply, something about a choice to be made and that the choice is a person's (the "you") and no one else's. The phrase in this exercise make no such specific claim and might well mean that someone else has a choice to make indirectly based on your actions.


tibbycat

Why do we use 'de' here? Is it because of the verb dépend?


kalukuhan

Yes, plus ou moins. It helps to look at the combination of verb + preposition, as you are doing. English "depends on" = French "dépend de," as I see it. Exact, one-for-one translation of prepositions can lead to problems.


masterp443

"It all depends on you" should totally work. Reported.


neverfox

That doesn't have quite the same meaning. Your sentence could imply that all of a lot of things depend on you, to some unknown degree. This sentence, however, implies that something (but not necessarily all things) depends to an entire degree on you.


Janus8536

According to DL's suggestion on hover, 'dépend' can also mean 'take down'. But is this correct?


neverfox

Dépendre alone does. Dépendre de means "to depend on." I imagine that's why it lists that just for hovering over the word in isolation (perhaps because 'de' is separated from it by the adverb, so it doesn't trigger a lookup of the combination).


Janus8536

Thanks neverfox! Yes, my trusty old Cassell's does indeed give this other meaning of dépendre (as an intransitive verb): to take down/ to unhang.


blue_basket_girl

One of the definitions of totalement should be totes :P


MrKennethWong

Why is it Ça? Can it not also be cela?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.