"Ça dépend totalement de vous."

Translation:That depends totally on you.

February 18, 2013

31 Comments


jwsal

One of the possible solutions is wrong. I put 'That totally depends on you', and the solution it wants is 'That depends totally from you', which is a direct translation but wrong, as in English you 'depend on', not 'depend from'.

February 18, 2013

bio-x

Why wouldn't "that depends entirely on you" be acceptable?

May 15, 2013

rletardis

Yeah, I translated it as "That depends entirely on you" but it wasn't accepted. I would think "entirely" would have the same meaning in this case as "totally".

October 28, 2013

daveremy

Seems to be fixed. I put "on" and it was marked correct.

November 16, 2013

kalukuhan

Doesn't seem fixed to me. "That depends entirely on you" didn't work.

December 4, 2013

Alathat

Same here just now - "entirely on" was not accepted.

December 21, 2013

StfanieEng

Same here, 26 March 2014. Reported.

March 26, 2014

RachelKate15

Accepted as of 13/1/16

January 13, 2016

adrianolek

Can it be translated as "it's completely up to you"?

February 2, 2014

MarkDjinaj

I tried and it was incorrect, still I believe it's a correct translation.

February 26, 2014

bardia

depends entirely

May 10, 2013

makstephens

Hmmm, I wrote "That depends entirely upon you." Apparently, it likes "That depends entirely on you" but not "upon you". Hmmm!

June 27, 2014

alexandru.petre

This is entirely up to you...

June 17, 2015

juanforeromusic

Yes, I wrote "that is entirely up to you" and got it wrong... I believe it should be accepted...

January 5, 2018

AmozHouse

I think Duo should accept '...upon you' as well. Also, for the English translation, it would be more normal to say 'That entirely depends...'.

November 30, 2015

Parsamana

But "sur vous" wouldn't work right? I know the French and English work similarly for some phrases like "compter sur vous" (count on you) but not for others. Perhaps this is one of those cases the literal translation is wrong: "depend of/from you."

October 3, 2016

JuhaKauppi

Can somebody (native english speaker) explain why "it's completely up to you" is not correct?

December 10, 2016

neverfox

The phrase you suggest implies, and can only imply, something about a choice to be made and that the choice is a person's (the "you") and no one else's. The phrase in this exercise make no such specific claim and might well mean that someone else has a choice to make indirectly based on your actions.

December 11, 2016

JuhaKauppi

Thank you!

December 12, 2016

tibbycat

Why do we use 'de' here? Is it because of the verb dépend?

August 21, 2013

kalukuhan

Yes, plus ou moins. It helps to look at the combination of verb + preposition, as you are doing. English "depends on" = French "dépend de," as I see it. Exact, one-for-one translation of prepositions can lead to problems.

December 24, 2013

masterp443

"It all depends on you" should totally work. Reported.

March 17, 2014

neverfox

That doesn't have quite the same meaning. Your sentence could imply that all of a lot of things depend on you, to some unknown degree. This sentence, however, implies that something (but not necessarily all things) depends to an entire degree on you.

May 24, 2014

inaminute

I agree. "It depends entirely on you" would be more common usage in english

May 18, 2014

Janus8536

According to DL's suggestion on hover, 'dépend' can also mean 'take down'. But is this correct?

June 1, 2014

neverfox

Dépendre alone does. Dépendre de means "to depend on." I imagine that's why it lists that just for hovering over the word in isolation (perhaps because 'de' is separated from it by the adverb, so it doesn't trigger a lookup of the combination).

June 1, 2014

Janus8536

Thanks neverfox! Yes, my trusty old Cassell's does indeed give this other meaning of dépendre (as an intransitive verb): to take down/ to unhang.

June 2, 2014

blue_basket_girl

One of the definitions of totalement should be totes :P

May 18, 2016

christian943660

Why wouldn't 'That depends wholly on you' be acceptable. Is 'totally' American english?

July 26, 2016

BobTheTriangle

I think wholly is informal, or maybe because duolingo doesn't want to flip the sentence, because that wholly depends on you sounds better, but then dl would probably want to keep it's "no-flipping policy"

October 23, 2016

MrKennethWong

Why is it Ça? Can it not also be cela?

June 11, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.