"The mother is following the children."

Translation:Mama îi urmărește pe copii.

January 9, 2017

6 Comments


EricConnal

there seem to be two different verbs being used for 'to follow' --- 'a urmări' and 'a urma' --- are they interchangeable?

January 9, 2017

razvan.marin

A urmări means to physically follow, or to keep an eye on someone, or like a police chase.

  • Un necunoscut m-a urmărit până acasa. (A stranger followed me home.)
  • L-am urmărit pe Mihai și nu el a mâncat ciocolata. (I kept an I on Mihai and he didn't eat the chocolate.)
  • Poliția a urmărit un infractor două ore pe autostrada. (The police chased a bad guy for two hours on the highway.)

A urma means to follow someone's path, or to follow one's dream, or to be next.

  • El o urmează pe mama sa și se face doctor. (He follows her mother and will become a doctor.)
  • Ea vrea să-ți urmeze visul și să ajungă cântăreață. (She wants to follow her dream and become a singer.)
  • Eu urmez. (I am next.)

A better English translation for Mama îi urmărește pe copii would be The mother watches the children. At least that's what I understand from it. It could mean followes too, but based on the context it is unlikely.

January 10, 2017

Hatch-Slack

Good, just ”L-am urmărit pe Mihai și nu el a mâncat ciocolata. (I kept an EYE on Mihai and he didn't eat the chocolate.)

January 10, 2019

Renardo11

Thank you! Which one is used for following on a social platform?

January 21, 2019

jonathanger

I would expect here the use if "le" instead of "îi" since children is plural.

October 11, 2018

vreeli

yes but copil is masculine. (copil, copilul, copii, copiii). le is used for plural feminine and neuter.

so:

Mama îi urmărește pe copii. (children, masc. pl.)

Mama le urmărește pe fete. (girls, fem. pl.)

Mama îi urmărește pe băieți. (boys, masc. pl.)

(I'm not a native speaker though...I hope that's right)

October 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.