"Артисты танцуют на сцене."

Translation:The actors are dancing on stage.

January 9, 2017

8 Comments


rune-skelley

Shouldn't "performers" be accepted here as a translation of "Артисты"?

January 9, 2017

zirkul
Mod

I think so. Try reporting it.

January 10, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

I don't think that "perfomers" can be traslated as "артисты" here because "артист" means that the man made this as his profession. This also can be his or her hobby and he or she can perform in his/her free time, but "артист" is more professional anyway.

I think, for "perfomer" better translation is "исполни́тель" (to perform = исполня́ть/выполня́ть, a perfomer = исполни́тель).

"Исполнитель" can be used as for professional perfomer as for amateur one.

June 29, 2017

killerman64

both are the same here as a reminder.

April 25, 2018

pavel101880

Why is in here not "on the stage " or "on a stage"?

May 7, 2018

jwbards

"On the stage" worked (9/2018).

September 17, 2018

PenelopePr4

April 2017 "performers" is still incorrect...

I will report it again.

April 21, 2017

P-Code

May 2017 - still incorrect, reporting again.

May 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.