1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Артисты танцуют на сцене."

"Артисты танцуют на сцене."

Translation:The actors are dancing on stage.

January 9, 2017

9 Comments


rune-skelley

Shouldn't "performers" be accepted here as a translation of "Артисты"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I think so. Try reporting it.


Neon_Iceberg

I don't think that "perfomers" can be traslated as "артисты" here because "артист" means that the man made this as his profession. This also can be his or her hobby and he or she can perform in his/her free time, but "артист" is more professional anyway.

I think, for "perfomer" better translation is "исполни́тель" (to perform = исполня́ть/выполня́ть, a perfomer = исполни́тель).

"Исполнитель" can be used as for professional perfomer as for amateur one.


killerman64

both are the same here as a reminder.


pavel101880

Why is in here not "on the stage " or "on a stage"?


Scian4

Both are perfectly good translations. "On stage" is a fixed expression in the theatre


jwbards

"On the stage" worked (9/2018).


PenelopePr4

April 2017 "performers" is still incorrect...

I will report it again.


P-Code

May 2017 - still incorrect, reporting again.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.