"We have a big piece of cake."

Translation:Noi avem o bucată mare de tort.

January 9, 2017

5 Comments


Batsteve

I tried to translate this sentence as "noi avem o bucată mare tortului" and got dinged for using "tortului" instead of "de tort."

What sort of rule is being violated here? From other languages, I might expect that the genitive can serve a partitive function, and I don't think I've seen anywhere in this course rules for how to decide between "de XXX" and "XXX[gen]."

My instinct is that my phrasing is legal but just not preferred for Reasons, but I'd love to hear if someone can explain why my phrasing is bad.

January 9, 2017

razvan.marin

Noi avem o bucată mare a tortului would be correct and closest to your desired usage.

January 10, 2017

Lajos905235

"Avem o bucată mare a tortului" doesn't work. I'll report it

January 26, 2018

countvlad

what about using "piesă" instead of "bucată"?

April 13, 2017

Lurch_M

Nope, that would not work here. See this thread to find out why.

August 19, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.