"Το αγόρι τρώει πρωινό."

Translation:The boy eats breakfast.

January 10, 2017

12 Comments


cyn742151

Since we already learned words like "Καλημέρα" it would help to mix them in here like have us translate "Καλημέρα αγόρι, θέλετε πρωινό;" or something like that to associate morning and the word for breakfast.

It helps for association of the words.

May 23, 2018

Ari718480

I like that. Im having trouble with πρωινό. Great idea, i will probably remember now. But still.

March 11, 2019

Blunder9

Ari718480, I remember πρωινό as breakfast by associating it with the slogan "Breakfast of champions". Champions are professionals: Pros eat breakfast.

June 2, 2019

Liebert_

Can I use πρόγευμα as synonyms of ''breakfast'' in this case?

January 10, 2017

troll1995

Yes, you can.;)

January 10, 2017

Shkia

Is it better to say "he eats the breakfast" or "he eats breakfast" in greek ?

February 21, 2017

Theo_Matrakas

Both are considered correct, but Αυτός τρώει πρωινό - He eats breakfast (without the definite article το) is more common!

February 21, 2017

Shkia

Thank you !

February 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is there a Greek verb that means "to eat breakfast" like "desayunar" in Spanish, for example?

    July 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

    I'm afraid not. Τρώω πρωινό is the phrase to go with. The only verb I could think of that is related to eating, in such a way, is δειπνώ (dine, sup, eat dinner) and γευματίζω (dine, eat a meal-any meal).

    You don't come across these ones too often though. ^.^

    July 18, 2017

Blunder9

    "The boy eating breakfast" was marked wrong.

    June 2, 2019

mizinamo

    "The boy eating breakfast" was marked wrong.

    Indeed. That is not a complete sentence, unlike the Greek sentence.

    If you had written "The boy is eating breakfast", it should have been accepted.

    June 2, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.