1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι τρώει πρωινό."

"Το αγόρι τρώει πρωινό."

Translation:The boy eats breakfast.

January 10, 2017

13 Comments


cyn742151

Since we already learned words like "Καλημέρα" it would help to mix them in here like have us translate "Καλημέρα αγόρι, θέλετε πρωινό;" or something like that to associate morning and the word for breakfast.

It helps for association of the words.


Ari718480

I like that. Im having trouble with πρωινό. Great idea, i will probably remember now. But still.


Blunder9

Ari718480, I remember πρωινό as breakfast by associating it with the slogan "Breakfast of champions". Champions are professionals: Pros eat breakfast.


HastaLaVista83

If you have trouble learning a certain word, this is the easiest method. Just build it into a sentence with a word you already know. The weirder the sentence is, the easier you will be to keep it in mind.


Liebert_

Can I use πρόγευμα as synonyms of ''breakfast'' in this case?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can.;)


[deactivated user]

    Is there a Greek verb that means "to eat breakfast" like "desayunar" in Spanish, for example?


Dimitra956826

    I'm afraid not. Τρώω πρωινό is the phrase to go with. The only verb I could think of that is related to eating, in such a way, is δειπνώ (dine, sup, eat dinner) and γευματίζω (dine, eat a meal-any meal).

    You don't come across these ones too often though. ^.^


Shkia

    Is it better to say "he eats the breakfast" or "he eats breakfast" in greek ?


Theo_Matrakas

    Both are considered correct, but Αυτός τρώει πρωινό - He eats breakfast (without the definite article το) is more common!


Blunder9

    "The boy eating breakfast" was marked wrong.


mizinamo

    "The boy eating breakfast" was marked wrong.

    Indeed. That is not a complete sentence, unlike the Greek sentence.

    If you had written "The boy is eating breakfast", it should have been accepted.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.