"Το αγόρι τρώει πρωινό."

Translation:The boy eats breakfast.

1/10/2017, 1:17:55 AM

9 Comments


cyn742151

Since we already learned words like "Καλημέρα" it would help to mix them in here like have us translate "Καλημέρα αγόρι, θέλετε πρωινό;" or something like that to associate morning and the word for breakfast.

It helps for association of the words.

5/23/2018, 5:16:13 AM

Ari718480

I like that. Im having trouble with πρωινό. Great idea, i will probably remember now. But still.

3/11/2019, 9:15:24 PM

Liebert_

Can I use πρόγευμα as synonyms of ''breakfast'' in this case?

1/10/2017, 1:17:55 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can.;)

1/10/2017, 6:01:23 AM

Shkia

Is it better to say "he eats the breakfast" or "he eats breakfast" in greek ?

2/21/2017, 1:22:21 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Both are considered correct, but Αυτός τρώει πρωινό - He eats breakfast (without the definite article το) is more common!

2/21/2017, 1:29:36 PM

Shkia

Thank you !

2/21/2017, 1:47:50 PM

[deactivated user]

    Is there a Greek verb that means "to eat breakfast" like "desayunar" in Spanish, for example?

    7/17/2017, 6:44:12 PM

Dimitra956826
    Mod

    I'm afraid not. Τρώω πρωινό is the phrase to go with. The only verb I could think of that is related to eating, in such a way, is δειπνώ (dine, sup, eat dinner) and γευματίζω (dine, eat a meal-any meal).

    You don't come across these ones too often though. ^.^

    7/18/2017, 10:19:20 AM
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.