"Cats do not eat vegetables."

Translation:Pisicile nu mănâncă legume.

January 10, 2017

4 Comments


starfally

Why is this "pisicile" instead of "pisici"? There isn't a definite article in the English sentence.

January 10, 2017

MLSavage

I'm wondering the same thing.

January 10, 2017

Lurch_M

The usage of the definite article is a bit different in Romanian, compared to English. While in English you omit the definite article when the subject is cats (etc.) in general, in Romanian you have to use it.

March 26, 2017

FilipFilip17

Lurch_M gives a fine explanation. Romance languages generally require the use of the definite article in the plural when talking about all members of a group.

E.g. – English: Cats do not eat vegetables. – Portuguese: Os gatos não comem vegetais.

May 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.