1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι εαυτοί μας."

"Οι εαυτοί μας."

Translation:Ourselves.

January 10, 2017

9 Comments


Isidor868839

Why is "we ourselves" wrong?


Lng52-._

Is "εμείς οι ίδιοι" acceptable?


Kadmos_Thebes

εμείς οι ίδιοι = we by ourselves Χτίσαμε το σπίτι μας εμείς οι ίδιοι.


dieter667754

Offered words contain "ouselves" (typo) instead of "ourselves"


Isidor868839

Why is εμείς τους εαυτούς μας wrong (for "ourselves")?


greenguist

There's a phrase no one will probably ever utter in real life. Grammatically it is sound, but I can't think of a use for it, at least in everyday conversation.


Helen507316

"Some people barbecue every weekend in the summer. We ourselves are not fans.!" (Well, I had 'we ourselves' as an answer and it got marked wrong).


Vivliothykarios

Excellent example. And one that illustrates that "ourselves" by itself is a much less idiomatic translation than "we ourselves."


Rich717872

It is simply to demonstrate the concept. Don't know when you received this question but this is my first lesosn on the subject of reflexive pronouns, so it is useful to demonstrate the concept.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.