"Εμείς δείχνουμε το κρασί."

Translation:We show the wine.

January 10, 2017

8 Comments


Raftus

Is this as awkward in Greek as it is in English? Or does 'δείχνουμε' have a more common usage in Greek than 'show' does in English. You'd usually show somebody the wine.

January 10, 2017

Dimitra956826

I feel like you do have a point. The only case that I've heard δείχνω without σε κάποιον (somebody) in Greek, is in case of emotion, where δείχνω actually means seems, synonymous of φαίνεται. Or in case of directions.

(Αυτός) δείχνει/φαίνεται ήρεμος - He seems calm.

Φαίνεσαι/Δείχνεις ανήσυχος, είσαι καλά; - You seem worried, are you okay?

Αυτή δείχνει προς το μέρος τους - She is pointing towards them.

We might need to look into this one. Thank you. ^.^

January 10, 2017

BillDe

You can however "point at" something without a somebody, or perhaps also "point out".

December 18, 2017

Lng52-._

The previous translation did not include "Εμείς". Is it optional?

January 28, 2017

D_..
Mod

    It is optional indeed, as δείχνουμε indicates what the subject is.

    January 28, 2017

aaronxiii

    Would "we present the wine" not be acceptable?

    March 11, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Present is a much better translation to παρουσιάζω. I wouldn't suggest mixing these two up, so that you don't get confused in other cases. ^.^

    August 9, 2018

Tony36311

    too many sentences refering alcohol, duo. are you ok?

    August 8, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.