1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς δείχνουμε το κρασί."

"Εμείς δείχνουμε το κρασί."

Translation:We show the wine.

January 10, 2017

8 Comments


Raftus

Is this as awkward in Greek as it is in English? Or does 'δείχνουμε' have a more common usage in Greek than 'show' does in English. You'd usually show somebody the wine.


Dimitra956826

I feel like you do have a point. The only case that I've heard δείχνω without σε κάποιον (somebody) in Greek, is in case of emotion, where δείχνω actually means seems, synonymous of φαίνεται. Or in case of directions.

(Αυτός) δείχνει/φαίνεται ήρεμος - He seems calm.

Φαίνεσαι/Δείχνεις ανήσυχος, είσαι καλά; - You seem worried, are you okay?

Αυτή δείχνει προς το μέρος τους - She is pointing towards them.

We might need to look into this one. Thank you. ^.^


BillDe

You can however "point at" something without a somebody, or perhaps also "point out".


Lng52-._

The previous translation did not include "Εμείς". Is it optional?


D_..
Mod
Plus

It is optional indeed, as δείχνουμε indicates what the subject is.


aaronxiii

Would "we present the wine" not be acceptable?


Dimitra956826

Present is a much better translation to παρουσιάζω. I wouldn't suggest mixing these two up, so that you don't get confused in other cases. ^.^


Tony36311

too many sentences refering alcohol, duo. are you ok?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.