"Dw i yma."

Translation:I am here.

January 10, 2017

5 Comments


DW9988

When I watched "Y Gwyll" (in Welsh with Eng. subtitles), I thought I heard "bore yma" for "this morning." ... (1) Is that what I heard? If not, what did I hear? ... (2) If yes, is "yma" also used the way that the determiner "this" is used in Eng. (ex.: this morning)?

Thanks.

December 9, 2017

ibisc

You probably heard bore 'ma, which is a common spoken way of saying 'this morning'. In full it would be y bore 'ma or, more formally, y bore hwn.

In conjunction with 'r/yr/y 'ma is commonly used for 'this' in the colloquial language, and similarly 'na is used for that.

  • y car 'ma - this car
  • Dyw Sioned ddim yn hoffi'r ci 'na. - Sioned doesn't like that dog.
  • Dw i ddim yn licio'r car 'ma. - I don't like this car.
February 5, 2018

edmacdougall

Because of the soft sound of the 'y' (i don't know the proper way to describe that) why wouldn't it be "Dw i'n yma?"

January 10, 2017

ibisc

The sound of y- makes no difference here.

As explained in the notes to the 'Present tense' section and elsewhere, yn/'n is used to link dw i, dych chi, etc to following verb-nouns (hoffi, bwyta, mynd, ...) and adjectives and nouns (twym, tal, byr, athro, ...)

yma is none of these - it is an adverb describing where something is or is happening, and so the linking yn/'n is not needed:

  • Dw i'n bwyta - (eating) - needed
  • Dw i'n dal - (tall) - needed
  • Dw i yma - (here) - not needed
  • Dw i wrth y drws - (by the door)
  • Dych chi gyda Dewi - (with Dewi)
  • Dych chi ar y to - (on the roof)
January 10, 2017

edmacdougall

Diolch!

January 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.