1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I only have an hour."

"I only have an hour."

Translation:Tengo sólo una hora.

February 18, 2013

25 Comments


Luumin

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "sólo" y "solamente"?


Luis

They mean the same thing.


ClaudioTab

only = sólo = solamente, alone = solo


dockeryz

One is an adverb --- Solamente, while the other is just an adjective. They can be used interchangeably though. "Solamente tengo dos dólares" vs "Sólo tengo dos dólares"


Blas_de_Lezo00

Solamente is an adverb: Solamente tengo una hora = Sólo tengo una hora.

Solo can be an adjective or an adverb: Estudié solo todo el día (I studied alone all day long)


FastAttack

Another correct solution shows "Solo tengo una hora." Why does "sólo" have an accent in "Tengo sólo una hora," but not if "solo" is first?


Luis

Ah, this is confusing. In 2010 the rule changed! Basically, it should always be "solo" now, but many people still use "sólo".


jrikhal

Yeah but the AML (Academia Mexicana de la Lengua) seems to be against the change. So "sólo" is not only still used in some countries but "solo" instead of "sólo" in these countries seems to be still a mistake.


Iago

Interesting, could you elaborate a little?


bluth12

When there are two words that are spelled the same, but have two different meanings, one of them is accented. So, "sólo" means "only" and "solo" means "alone". The same thing happens with "te" and "té", "el" and "él", "mi" and "mí", etc.


Val390

Does anyone know why 'Tengo una hora solo' (with or without accent) is marked wrong? Does solo always have to go after the verb?


bluth12

"Sólo" (with an accent; "solo" means "alone") goes after the verb. However you can say "tengo una hora SOLAMENTE" OR "tengo SOLAMENTE una hora". Both ways are correct, and both "sólo" and "solamente" mean the same thing.


Val390

Thanks, have a lingot! ( I haven't worked out what todo with them anyway!)


TilEulenspiegel

I wondered the same thing.

Who makes these rules?


Luis

La Real Academia Española (RAE), which is the agreed upon authority on the Spanish language.


TilEulenspiegel

For anyone with an Android phone, RAE has a nice app called "Buscador RAE." I do not know if there is an iPhone version.


ItsJmy

I totally spaced out "solo" when composing my answer, but, as a replacement, my feeble brain told me to use "unico" instead, as in: "tengo unico una hora." It was marked wrong. Any native Spanish speakers out there to explain to me why? Thanks.


AdamEgypt

What's wrong with "no man tango uno hora"?


AdamEgypt

"no mas tengo una* hora"?


jshuadk

Could you use unicamente?


DavidaLaVi1

Could I have also said "yo solo tiene una hora"?


JOE_BL4CK

why is 'tengo única una hora' wrong?


Aidanmartin3

Would "Solo tengo una hora" (without the accent on solo) be grammatically correct here? Or would that be saying "Alone I have one hour"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.