1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I only have an hour."

"I only have an hour."

Translation:Tengo sólo una hora.

February 18, 2013

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

Luumin

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "sólo" y "solamente"?

February 20, 2014

Luis

They mean the same thing.

February 20, 2014

ClaudioTab

only = sólo = solamente, alone = solo

October 8, 2016

dockeryz

One is an adverb --- Solamente, while the other is just an adjective. They can be used interchangeably though. "Solamente tengo dos dólares" vs "Sólo tengo dos dólares"

February 21, 2014

Blas_de_Lezo00

Solamente is an adverb: Solamente tengo una hora = Sólo tengo una hora.

Solo can be an adjective or an adverb: Estudié solo todo el día (I studied alone all day long)

June 14, 2018

FastAttack

Another correct solution shows "Solo tengo una hora." Why does "sólo" have an accent in "Tengo sólo una hora," but not if "solo" is first?

February 18, 2013

Luis

Ah, this is confusing. In 2010 the rule changed! Basically, it should always be "solo" now, but many people still use "sólo".

February 18, 2013

jrikhal

Yeah but the AML (Academia Mexicana de la Lengua) seems to be against the change. So "sólo" is not only still used in some countries but "solo" instead of "sólo" in these countries seems to be still a mistake.

August 20, 2013

Iago

Interesting, could you elaborate a little?

February 19, 2013

mickeymouse1955

Thx.

April 5, 2017

bluth12

When there are two words that are spelled the same, but have two different meanings, one of them is accented. So, "sólo" means "only" and "solo" means "alone". The same thing happens with "te" and "té", "el" and "él", "mi" and "mí", etc.

August 24, 2014

Val390

Does anyone know why 'Tengo una hora solo' (with or without accent) is marked wrong? Does solo always have to go after the verb?

March 20, 2015

bluth12

"Sólo" (with an accent; "solo" means "alone") goes after the verb. However you can say "tengo una hora SOLAMENTE" OR "tengo SOLAMENTE una hora". Both ways are correct, and both "sólo" and "solamente" mean the same thing.

March 20, 2015

Val390

Thanks, have a lingot! ( I haven't worked out what todo with them anyway!)

March 24, 2015

TilEulenspiegel

I wondered the same thing.

Who makes these rules?

March 18, 2013

Luis

La Real Academia Española (RAE), which is the agreed upon authority on the Spanish language.

March 18, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

For anyone with an Android phone, RAE has a nice app called "Buscador RAE." I do not know if there is an iPhone version.

August 20, 2013

ItsJmy

I totally spaced out "solo" when composing my answer, but, as a replacement, my feeble brain told me to use "unico" instead, as in: "tengo unico una hora." It was marked wrong. Any native Spanish speakers out there to explain to me why? Thanks.

April 24, 2016

AdamEgypt

What's wrong with "no man tango uno hora"?

June 17, 2016

AdamEgypt

"no mas tengo una* hora"?

June 17, 2016

jshuadk

Could you use unicamente?

July 27, 2016

DavidaLaVi1

Could I have also said "yo solo tiene una hora"?

October 19, 2016

JOE_BL4CK

why is 'tengo única una hora' wrong?

June 14, 2017

Barkyr

L'VIA

September 24, 2017

Twinkle_M

when is "YO TENGO" used and when is "tengo" used?

April 28, 2018

Dufrey1.

they are completely interchangeable however 'tengo' is used more often as it is more efficient

May 21, 2018

Aidanmartin3

Would "Solo tengo una hora" (without the accent on solo) be grammatically correct here? Or would that be saying "Alone I have one hour"?

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.