Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I only have an hour."

Translation:Tengo sólo una hora.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Luumin

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "sólo" y "solamente"?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They mean the same thing.

4 years ago

ClaudioTab

only = sólo = solamente, alone = solo

1 year ago

dockeryz
dockeryz

One is an adverb --- Solamente, while the other is just an adjective. They can be used interchangeably though. "Solamente tengo dos dólares" vs "Sólo tengo dos dólares"

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Solamente is an adverb: Solamente tengo una hora = Sólo tengo una hora.

Solo can be an adjective or an adverb: Estudié solo todo el día (I studied alone all day long)

3 months ago

FastAttack

Another correct solution shows "Solo tengo una hora." Why does "sólo" have an accent in "Tengo sólo una hora," but not if "solo" is first?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Ah, this is confusing. In 2010 the rule changed! Basically, it should always be "solo" now, but many people still use "sólo".

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Yeah but the AML (Academia Mexicana de la Lengua) seems to be against the change. So "sólo" is not only still used in some countries but "solo" instead of "sólo" in these countries seems to be still a mistake.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Interesting, could you elaborate a little?

5 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx.

1 year ago

bluth12

When there are two words that are spelled the same, but have two different meanings, one of them is accented. So, "sólo" means "only" and "solo" means "alone". The same thing happens with "te" and "té", "el" and "él", "mi" and "mí", etc.

4 years ago

Val390
Val390

Does anyone know why 'Tengo una hora solo' (with or without accent) is marked wrong? Does solo always have to go after the verb?

3 years ago

bluth12

"Sólo" (with an accent; "solo" means "alone") goes after the verb. However you can say "tengo una hora SOLAMENTE" OR "tengo SOLAMENTE una hora". Both ways are correct, and both "sólo" and "solamente" mean the same thing.

3 years ago

Val390
Val390

Thanks, have a lingot! ( I haven't worked out what todo with them anyway!)

3 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I wondered the same thing.

Who makes these rules?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

La Real Academia Española (RAE), which is the agreed upon authority on the Spanish language.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

For anyone with an Android phone, RAE has a nice app called "Buscador RAE." I do not know if there is an iPhone version.

5 years ago

ItsJmy

I totally spaced out "solo" when composing my answer, but, as a replacement, my feeble brain told me to use "unico" instead, as in: "tengo unico una hora." It was marked wrong. Any native Spanish speakers out there to explain to me why? Thanks.

2 years ago

AdamEgypt

What's wrong with "no man tango uno hora"?

2 years ago

AdamEgypt

"no mas tengo una* hora"?

2 years ago

jshuadk

Could you use unicamente?

2 years ago

DavidaLaVi1

Could I have also said "yo solo tiene una hora"?

1 year ago

JOE_BL4CK

why is 'tengo única una hora' wrong?

1 year ago

Barkyr
Barkyr

L'VIA

11 months ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

when is "YO TENGO" used and when is "tengo" used?

4 months ago

Dufrey1.

they are completely interchangeable however 'tengo' is used more often as it is more efficient

3 months ago

Aidanmartin3

Would "Solo tengo una hora" (without the accent on solo) be grammatically correct here? Or would that be saying "Alone I have one hour"?

3 months ago