"O relógio é preciso."

Translation:The clock is accurate.

February 18, 2013

19 Comments


MRMsys

An interesting note: "preciso" translates as BOTH accuracy AND precision, which are COMPLETELY different concepts in English.

August 15, 2013

Danmoller

In technical schools, we learn the difference between "precisão" (precision) and "exatidão" (accuracy), but in common life they are not very well distinguished.

September 15, 2013

PaCa826187

To be fair, many English speakers (some more than others, cough-cough) have this problem, too.

June 24, 2016

SiobhanWray

No, they're not...?

March 31, 2017

Todd_Williams

I'd like to see "precise" as a viable translation

February 21, 2014

malejandro84

doesnt preciso used for need or want?

April 19, 2014

djeidot

It has both meanings (accurate/precise, and necessary/needed), both work in this context.

May 4, 2014

Danmoller

Although true, it's very unlikely to see such a sentence without complements meaning "necessary".

February 1, 2018

UserBob

Eu preciso de um relógio preciso. I need a watch precise.

July 12, 2015

SiobhanWray

*a precise watch

March 31, 2017

Hoprint

Why not 'The clock is correct'?

August 4, 2015

djeidot

Because

1 - "preciso" means accurate;
2 - accurate is not the same as correct.

August 4, 2015

alkajugl

When I said the clock is "correct" I was told the correct answer was "the clock is right." But "right" has the same meaning as "correct" in this context. If they accept "the clock is right" then shouldn't they also accept "correct"?

August 18, 2017

delvi

I used watch and it was accepted, but necessary was not, even though it is one of the translations....

February 28, 2013

djeidot

You can report that too. "Necessary" or "needed" is another meaning of the word "preciso" and it makes sense in this context.

May 4, 2014

Grokford

Doesn't preciso also mean necessary? Like Paula Fernandes' Não Precisa?

July 30, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes. Precisar is also a verb: to need.

July 31, 2017

Raymond704692

If the meaning of the sentence is "the clock is accurate" then commonly accepted ways of saying this in English would include the clock is right or correct. If the clock is precise then this suggests the ability to distinguish between small fractions of a second. Perhaps an atomic clock or similar. The suggestion that the clock could be "sharp" would mean that the edges could cut your fingers but in parts of England might give the idea that the clock was running fast.

December 6, 2017

LambKen

why not 'the clock is exact'?

December 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.