Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thank you!"

Translation:¡Gracias!

4 years ago

28 Comments


selvynk

This is very a popular word :-)

4 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

First! Lol I had to... Anyway can someone explain why the ¡ at the start?

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Spanish interrogation and exclamation marks are put at the beginning and the end of a sentence. This is quite awesome, because you can immediately know how to intonate sentences when you are reading.

¡ ... ! ¿... ?

In informal written speech, native speaker only use the last mark, just like in english and probably every other language.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Not only at the beginning and the end, sometimes they go in between. Sometimes the question doesn't start until later in the sentence. For example, "Quieres una manzana, ¿verdad?" (You want an apple, right?).

4 years ago

JessySeeje

I typed Graçias by mistake, but why is it also good?

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

It isn't! Duolingo lets typos pass, sometimes. Keep an eye open for these corrections that usually go unnoticed!

4 years ago

YazeedSabb

When some one said (thsnks) how can i say (you are welcome

4 years ago

Kroneaux

You say "De nada" as well as "por nada" or even (the formal way) "no hay de qué".

4 years ago

shaye115

"De nada" means your welcome

3 years ago

Nisa103532

De nada

2 years ago

VicyToria

I don't understand why the spelling has to be the right exactly!

3 years ago

gaitano06

That's because sometimes not only in spanish but in other languages, wrong might change the meaning.. E.g "Él = he" while "El = the". Maybe not the best example but serves the purpose...

Hopefully that helps

2 years ago

gaitano06

Meant to say "wrong spelling"

2 years ago

jaystaggr

Awk

4 years ago

SamishiiKaku

ward

3 years ago

littlebitz

Hey thats not fair it counted me wrong for not spelling it right im only 9

3 years ago

Calan211993

Isnt Thank you! =Muchas ¡Gracias! ? They keep saying it's incorrect

2 years ago

NatureaholicS

The practice sentence "Thank you!" translates to "Gracias", adding the word "muchas" describes How thankful you are - "Muchas ¡Gracias!" translates to "Thank you so much!".

2 years ago

niyah510111

So easy its very common

2 years ago

Madison855233

I spelt gracias wrong

2 years ago

wewder

what about people with dyslexia ? :( i will never be able to write even my mother language correctly , which is not english by the way ;)

2 years ago

wewder

what about people with learning disabilities ?

2 years ago

RyanDunnivan

gracias is the the right word for this plus give me legients and i know i spelled it wrong

2 years ago

20m_Rae202020202

I accidentally did an accent over the c

1 year ago

ab420

i put danke on accident

1 year ago

senthuranb

POPULARA

1 year ago

nikaz2008

AstroTheNomer, It's just a Spanish thing! The same thing happens with questions and question marks.

1 year ago

Wolfless123

why is there no g wtf

1 year ago