"Ei sunt matematicieni săraci."

Translation:They are poor mathematicians.

January 10, 2017

3 Comments


Lixmage

Does this sentence mean these mathematicians have little money or can săraci mean they are not good at their jobs as it might imply in English?

January 10, 2017

razvan.marin

Săraci only means lacking things and/or money. It does not have the other meaning that poor does in English: not being good at something. Instead we would say matematicieni slabi where slab beyond skinny would mean not good at it similar to how poor is used in English.

January 10, 2017

Lixmage

Mulțumesc! I believe slab is skinny or weak so weak mathematicians makes perfect sense.

January 10, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.