Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei sunt matematicieni săraci."

Translation:They are poor mathematicians.

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


Lixmage
Lixmage

Does this sentence mean these mathematicians have little money or can săraci mean they are not good at their jobs as it might imply in English?

4
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

Săraci only means lacking things and/or money. It does not have the other meaning that poor does in English: not being good at something. Instead we would say matematicieni slabi where slab beyond skinny would mean not good at it similar to how poor is used in English.

12
Reply11 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

Mulțumesc! I believe slab is skinny or weak so weak mathematicians makes perfect sense.

3
Reply1 year ago