1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je crois ses mots."

"Je crois ses mots."

Translation:I believe his words.

February 18, 2013

37 Comments


theboxman

Could you also say "Je crois ces mots" - like I believe the words I'm reading?


H-3000

i heard "je crois ces mots" - and answered "i believe these words" - and was told to be wrong - mais pourquoi?


Sitesurf

Only because Duolingo had not planned for that alternative - which is perfectly correct.


scrappydap

Well, looks like it got correct. I entered Je crois ces mots and it accepted it!


dEhiN

Hi Sitesurf, I entered "Je crois ces mots" because that's what I heard, and thought the English would be "I believe these words". I got it correct, but the translation Duolingo gave me was "I believe his words". Can "I believe his words" be translated as "je crois ces mots" and "je crois ses mots" or only the latter? Thanks.


Sitesurf

ses and ces are pronunced the same way, so here are the possibilities:

ses mots = his or her or its words

ces mots = these or those words.


TobyBartels

If you give Duolingo a different answer then it expects, but one that it knows sounds the same, then it will accept it, but it will still give you the translation of the answer that it originally expected. (Arguably, this is a bug.)


TobyBartels

Ugh, then/than spelling error and I can't edit on my phone!


samirasamirasa

i made the same mistake, but ses is possesive, so, its my problem not duolingo's problem


Sitesurf

Yes, if the English is "these/those" words.


ellebombellen

Is 'I think about his words' a good solution as well?


pythonenfrancais

I was using an Internet translator to play with some of the possible word choices and the verb "think" came up when I translated the full sentence from French to English, even though the sentence used the verb "crois".

I'm learning French (English is my native language) so take what I say with a grain of salt, but I don't think it's a good solution. Penser is "to think" in French so if you were to say "I think about his words" you would say "Je pense à ses mots."


cbkenn

I got it correct, but I thought it was saying "I believe their words." How would you actually say that? Isn't "ses" = "their"?


Sitesurf

"ses" is his or her "leur(s)" is their


cbkenn

Oh thanks! I checked my notes again and I'd indicated 'plural' for ses and just mistakenly translated that as 'their.' Learning as I go!


dessiner

"Ses" is his or her when the object is in plural. If the object is in singular you would use "son" (masculine object) or "sa" (feminine object).


christina.brady

I would not actually say ¨I believe his words¨. I would say, ¨I believe what he says¨.


[deactivated user]

    I believe his words sounds more poetic in English. Je crois ses mots probably doesn't sound the tiniest bit poetic in French


Sitesurf

    No, no poetry here. Especially if you consider that we would not use "mots" here:

    je crois ses paroles

    je crois ses dires (coming from verb "dire", used in plural to mean "what he says")


DanielKoll

    That's what I thought as well, but it has apparently not be considered.


SuzanneNussbaum

    If we have to have "words," maybe "I believe in his words" or "I trust his words."


Jean564934

    I agree, Christina.brady! I understand that Duolingo likes us to keep the translation as word for word as possible to avoid confusion for learners, but 'I believe his words' sounds odd and unnatural in English. 'I believe what he's saying' was marked wrong but I've reported it as `should have been accepted. '


SChalliol

    In English (USA) it is technically correct to say "I believe his words" but an idiom is more common: "I take his word"or "I take him at his word."


Sitesurf

    In French: "je le prends au mot" means that I expect him to do what he said he would.


tympaniplayer

    Why is "I believe its words" incorrect? I must be missing something that indicates "his" rather than "its" or "hers"


dessiner

    His, hers or its should all be correct, as far as I understand. The sentence could for instance be about a book or a news article which you find to be a reliable source.


JulianKaras

    I thought it was "Je crois Simon"!


z_su

    what about "Je crois ce mot"?


klooth

    ce and ces/ses are pronounced differently.


wiredg2

    Listened over and over...best I could do is "je crois c'est mot" which I think is a pretty cool, if wrong, understanding = I believe it is the word.


Sitesurf

    You will come across a number of homophones, like: vert (green) and verre (glass)

    "ces / ses / sait or sais / s'est / c'est" are all pronounced [sè]. Once you master these words individually, you will know which one is used.

    In this instance, "je crois c'est mot" would translate to "I believe this is word", so you can see that it is not an option.

    Only "ces" or "ses" as adjectives and without further context would be possible here.


kfetter16

    and if "it" = "bird", then the bird is the word :D


dessiner

    singing Tout le monde a entendu que l'oiseau est le mot! L'oiseau, l'oiseau, l'oiseau est le mot ...


RosaliaCanabal

    Why I believe their words is incorrect


DewaldTjat

    Why is 'I believe what he is saying' incorrect? It seems like a much better translation. Its not a direct translation but it means tge same.


Sitesurf

    You may be pleased with a better translation, but if you back translate it, you still have to make sure you get back to the French sentence exactly:

    • I believe what he is saying = je crois ce qu'il dit
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.