"Je crois ses mots."

Translation:I believe his words.

February 18, 2013

37 Comments


theboxman

Could you also say "Je crois ces mots" - like I believe the words I'm reading?

February 18, 2013

H-3000

i heard "je crois ces mots" - and answered "i believe these words" - and was told to be wrong - mais pourquoi?

June 9, 2013

Sitesurf

Only because Duolingo had not planned for that alternative - which is perfectly correct.

June 9, 2013

scrappydap

Well, looks like it got correct. I entered Je crois ces mots and it accepted it!

August 4, 2013

dEhiN

Hi Sitesurf, I entered "Je crois ces mots" because that's what I heard, and thought the English would be "I believe these words". I got it correct, but the translation Duolingo gave me was "I believe his words". Can "I believe his words" be translated as "je crois ces mots" and "je crois ses mots" or only the latter? Thanks.

February 22, 2014

Sitesurf

ses and ces are pronunced the same way, so here are the possibilities:

ses mots = his or her or its words

ces mots = these or those words.

February 23, 2014

TobyBartels

If you give Duolingo a different answer then it expects, but one that it knows sounds the same, then it will accept it, but it will still give you the translation of the answer that it originally expected. (Arguably, this is a bug.)

September 14, 2014

TobyBartels

Ugh, then/than spelling error and I can't edit on my phone!

September 14, 2014

samirasamirasa

i made the same mistake, but ses is possesive, so, its my problem not duolingo's problem

June 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, if the English is "these/those" words.

February 19, 2013

ellebombellen

Is 'I think about his words' a good solution as well?

May 9, 2013

pythonenfrancais

I was using an Internet translator to play with some of the possible word choices and the verb "think" came up when I translated the full sentence from French to English, even though the sentence used the verb "crois".

I'm learning French (English is my native language) so take what I say with a grain of salt, but I don't think it's a good solution. Penser is "to think" in French so if you were to say "I think about his words" you would say "Je pense à ses mots."

November 15, 2013

cbkenn

I got it correct, but I thought it was saying "I believe their words." How would you actually say that? Isn't "ses" = "their"?

May 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"ses" is his or her "leur(s)" is their

May 15, 2013

cbkenn

Oh thanks! I checked my notes again and I'd indicated 'plural' for ses and just mistakenly translated that as 'their.' Learning as I go!

May 16, 2013

dessiner

"Ses" is his or her when the object is in plural. If the object is in singular you would use "son" (masculine object) or "sa" (feminine object).

February 21, 2014

Valaria-Jet

Thanks!

February 22, 2014

christina.brady

I would not actually say ¨I believe his words¨. I would say, ¨I believe what he says¨.

July 9, 2013

Victoria_Lam

I believe his words sounds more poetic in English. Je crois ses mots probably doesn't sound the tiniest bit poetic in French

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf

No, no poetry here. Especially if you consider that we would not use "mots" here:

je crois ses paroles

je crois ses dires (coming from verb "dire", used in plural to mean "what he says")

February 2, 2014

DanielKoll

That's what I thought as well, but it has apparently not be considered.

May 2, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

If we have to have "words," maybe "I believe in his words" or "I trust his words."

August 9, 2014

Jean564934

I agree, Christina.brady! I understand that Duolingo likes us to keep the translation as word for word as possible to avoid confusion for learners, but 'I believe his words' sounds odd and unnatural in English. 'I believe what he's saying' was marked wrong but I've reported it as `should have been accepted. '

January 18, 2019

SChalliol

In English (USA) it is technically correct to say "I believe his words" but an idiom is more common: "I take his word"or "I take him at his word."

August 14, 2013

Sitesurf

In French: "je le prends au mot" means that I expect him to do what he said he would.

August 14, 2013

tympaniplayer

Why is "I believe its words" incorrect? I must be missing something that indicates "his" rather than "its" or "hers"

July 23, 2014

dessiner

His, hers or its should all be correct, as far as I understand. The sentence could for instance be about a book or a news article which you find to be a reliable source.

August 10, 2014

JulianKaras

I thought it was "Je crois Simon"!

September 27, 2014

z_su

what about "Je crois ce mot"?

July 3, 2013

klooth

ce and ces/ses are pronounced differently.

October 12, 2013

wiredg2

Listened over and over...best I could do is "je crois c'est mot" which I think is a pretty cool, if wrong, understanding = I believe it is the word.

September 6, 2013

Sitesurf

You will come across a number of homophones, like: vert (green) and verre (glass)

"ces / ses / sait or sais / s'est / c'est" are all pronounced [sè]. Once you master these words individually, you will know which one is used.

In this instance, "je crois c'est mot" would translate to "I believe this is word", so you can see that it is not an option.

Only "ces" or "ses" as adjectives and without further context would be possible here.

September 7, 2013

kfetter16

and if "it" = "bird", then the bird is the word :D

January 27, 2014

dessiner

singing Tout le monde a entendu que l'oiseau est le mot! L'oiseau, l'oiseau, l'oiseau est le mot ...

February 21, 2014

RosaliaCanabal

Why I believe their words is incorrect

July 12, 2014

DewaldTjat

Why is 'I believe what he is saying' incorrect? It seems like a much better translation. Its not a direct translation but it means tge same.

March 25, 2017

Sitesurf

You may be pleased with a better translation, but if you back translate it, you still have to make sure you get back to the French sentence exactly:

  • I believe what he is saying = je crois ce qu'il dit
March 25, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.