"Οι μπροστινές καρέκλες."

Translation:The front chairs.

January 10, 2017

12 Comments


g_hanou

If you put the mouse over καρέκλες it gives the two translations, chairs and seats. "The front seats" sounds better than "The front chairs" even though, technically, "θέσεις" means seats.

March 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

I get that it might sound a bit odd, but it's not wrong. Plus, there is a better sentence for pretty much every sentence in a course, but that's not what we are looking for (not always, at least). I think that in cases like this one, learners should focus on the sentence structure rather than the actual meaning of it. :P

March 2, 2017

charnfield

should 'the front seats' not be acceptable?

January 10, 2017

troll1995

Seats is θέσεις not καρέκλες. You can have a seat on a couch. ;)

January 10, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Πολύ καλό.

January 11, 2017

Veronykah3

Why is seats given as a hint? I was thinking like the front seats of a car when I saw the sentence.

July 23, 2018

spdl79
Mod

"the forward chairs"?

April 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

Um, is that an actual expression in English? Is it supposed to mean something like "The chairs facing forward"? I've only heard "forward tilt chair". If that's what you mean, no, it's not the same thing. If you mean something else, please feel free to enlighten a non-native English speaker. :P ^.^

April 21, 2017

Niko837328

Its definitely an appropriate phrase in a nautical (or aeronautical) frame of reference. When on a ship things towards the bow of the boat are described as being forward. You would say "the forward cabin is yours" or "the forward chairs are for first class passengers"

I'm not sure it makes sense to include this kind of vernacular as a possible translation, but I thought I'd make you aware of it.

November 6, 2018

fazulakis

Could "the chairs ahead" be acceptable?

August 14, 2018

D_..
Mod

    That would probably be 'οι καρέκλες μπροστά' with an adverb, not an adjective.

    August 14, 2018

emaryod

    we don't talk about front, or forward chairs in English, only front / forward seats. Chairs are movable, not fixed objects.

    May 10, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.