1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The compass shows the north."

"The compass shows the north."

Translation:Η πυξίδα δείχνει προς τα βόρεια.

January 10, 2017

6 Comments


Kadmos_Thebes

Hm... I don't like this one. The compass does not show somewhere προς τα βόρεια. __

I would say: Η πυξίδα δείχνει το Βορρά.


Dimitra956826

Maybe, but it's not entirely wrong. At least not in this case, I don't think. Maybe if this one was Η πυξίδα δείχνει βόρεια could be a bit better? ^.^


Kadmos_Thebes

It's a good alternative indeed.


charnfield

what is the difference please between 'τα βόρεια' and 'ο βορράς'?


Stergi3

Notice that τα βόρεια is a adjective that became a noun, and ο βορράς is the scientific name for the North and better with capital B, Βορράς in case of scientific use as it is in English. More info: http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%B2%CF%8C%CF%81%CE%B5%CE%B9%CE%B1


Dimitra956826

Well, in this case, προς τα βόρεια is synonymous with προς το βορρά. ^.^ If you have any further questions about βόρεια, you can check the comments here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19343476 or ask for further information here. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.