1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos dicen no."

"Ellos dicen no."

Translation:They say no.

February 18, 2013

23 Comments


loonce

Why not "ellos dicen que no"? I thought after the last lesson that dicer required que after it, at least with sí/no. There was a lot of "yo siempre digo que no" and the like. Any explanation?


Iago

Me dicen no. They say, to me, the word "no."

Me dicen que no. They say, to me, that "it" is not the case/is not true.

That sort of idea.


rspreng

I think you only need the "que" in indirect discourse or reported speech, as in: I told her that (que) I would be late.

If it is direct speech, as in: "I am going to be late," he said." there is no "que"

ALSO <<"Tengo mucho miedo>> dijo el niño. = "I am really scared," said the child versus El niño dijo que teniamucho miedo. = The child said that he was really scared.

Direct statements, like "Ellos dicen no," do not require a "que," as far as I can tell.


Shafica

How is "They say no" different than "I say no"? There's no indirect object in this sentence. Does anyone know why it's "Yo digo que no" and "Ellos dicen no."?


silver_trish

I have the same question.


Johngt44

I think yo digo no IS I say no just like dicen no. I did not encounter the other sentence digo que no but I reckon it would be a response to another's assertion - I say not or I say (that) it's not


MarkNeff727

i have to disagree with ´´LAGO´´ , I have been studying Spanish for a long time now and i have never seen this said without QUE. look, http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/decir further down it says ´´decir que sí/no to say yes/no;´´ as if the preposition is indeed mandatory. LOOK, for the sake of it, just use the ´´que´´ regardless, you will correct 100% of the time


sebreed

i do not understand


EmilyBingham

Why can;t I have "they do not say"?


jbtaylor

Close! That would be "Ellos no dicen."


bdawsn

Waahh! "Él dice que no" = "He says no" but "Ellos dicen no" = "They say no" Be careful facepalming if you wear glasses.


nebel1

How can you tell the difference between Ellos being a group of boys or mixed genders? When do you translate that to mean boys vs. they?


jbtaylor

Boys would be "niños", men would be "hombres", but you're correct in thinking that there's no way to know the gender of "ellos" for sure without context.

Ellos=they (a group of males, a group that includes at least one male and female, or if you don't know or it doesn't matter)

Ellas=they (a group of females only)

There isn't a gender-specific form of "they" in English. It's more of understanding the concept than learning a direct translation. Whenever you encounter the word "ellos", you'll always be safe simply saying "they".


EugeneTiffany

It's all a matter of what was said before when what "ellos" refers to was state. The Duolingo sentences leave that information out, But that does not matter. What does matter is learning all the possible applications.


AbelKidane

How do you know if people mean a group of men, women or mixed when people say "they"? The answer is you don't. You just have to deal with it I guess.


EugeneTiffany

Whether "ellos" involves a group of just men or includes females as well depends on what has already been said, that is, just before the shown sentence. The missing sentence(s) provides context.

In DuoLingo that content is always missing so one needs to make it up within ones own imagination as a pure invention. DuoLingo not only allows this, it requires it.


lyricgrr

Why would "they said no " not work? Could someone explain this a little to me so I understand better?


bfrost

They said no is past tense. They say no is present tense.


thePEW

Why is dicen the form for ellos, but then it's digo for yo?


LazCon

Decir (to say) is irregular in the yo form (Don't know why .. It just is.) I say =yo digo, You (informal) say = tu dices You (formal) = usted dice He says/ She says = Él dice / Ella dice We say = decimos They say = dicen

Dar (to give) is the same ... Yo doy, tu das, él/ella/usted da, nosotros damos, ellos dan.


William10948

Would "They don't say" (<the answer I typed) be "Ellos no dicen?" Thanks in advance.


RyagonIV

That is correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.