1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I love my uncle and aunt."

"I love my uncle and aunt."

Translation:Я люблю своих дядю и тётю.

January 10, 2017

21 Comments


MennoMerte

I translated it as <<Я люблю мои дяду и тётю>>, what's wrong with that?


mosfet07

"my uncle and aunt" is a direct object for "I love" and is in the accusative case. You should use the appropriate form of the pronoun: the accusative of "свой" is "своих" and it matches the genitive since the direct object is animate.

The pronoun here refers to the subject of the sentence (I), hence "свой" (not "мой").


Djenthallman

And also it's дядю, not дяду.


Wstomv

"my" should be plural accusative, which is "моих".


Alu017

How do you know that the accusative for uncle is дядю? Is that just something you need to memorize? Is there a table somewhere that lists out the conjugations?


BenYoung84

It's actually a (mostly) regular noun, the catch is that it's conjugated as if it were feminine.


stanmann

Friend Alu017: A very handy and very useful source that shows the conjugation forms of common verbs and the declension forms of common nouns and adjectives is: verbs: https://cooljugator.com/ru
nouns: https://cooljugator.com/run adjectives: https://cooljugator.com/rua Try it; you WILL like it. It has saved me much frustration. I only wish I’d found it a long time ago.


AasinPena

Is there anywhere to differentiate wheter I am talking about my aunt or his/her aunt? Uncle too of course.


BenYoung84

свой always refers back to the subject of the sentence so it is unequivocally "my".


luisa710900

I wanna know this too. If there was a table to memorize those because while doing some of those exercise I got a bit hell of a lot confused about his/her/ my


mortificator
  • Я люблю свою тётю - I love my aunt

  • Ты любишь свою тётю - You love your aunt

  • Он любит свою тётю - He loves his aunt


PolyGoat8

почему не "я люблю своего дядю и тетю"?


joseperus

I believe it is своих because it refers to both, and so it must be plural. If it were only your uncle it would be своего (masculine singular). If only your aunt, свою (feminine singular)


SzymonRuci

Well, in Polish you would say: "Kocham swojego wujka i ciocię." So there's this "своего дядю", but in Russian I guess it's different.


Amawaku

Why exactly is it "своих" rather than "свою" ? What case are the words ?


haki.76

please read previous comments before answer a question.


tanacs.imre

Why isn't дядя и тётя in the genitive case? They are animate objects, aren't they?


Koshmarkusha

They are animate objects and need to be in accusative case. The genitive case is used to form the accusative case for animate objects (that's why also the pronoun is своих instead of свои), except for words in feminine declinations ending in -а/-я. There, the accusative is formed just like for inanimate objects. This is also valid for adjectives/possessive pronouns:

I love my aunt -> Я люблю свою тётю

I love my small dog -> Я люблю свою маленькую собаку

BUT: I love my fat uncle -> Я люблю своего толстого дядю.
Дядя, like папа and дедушка, is a male noun and needs male adjective declination but the word itself is declined like a female noun.


BenYoung84

One small correction: except for feminine declinations IN THE SINGULAR. The plural cases are not an exception.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.