"Earache"

Translation:Clust dost

January 10, 2017

9 Comments


keentospeak

Don't understand why it's not "dost clust" on the basis that it is a pain (as a noun), then what kind of pain? - an ear pain, so... ear becomes the adjective and therefore follows pain. QED in my brain. (Preparing to be embarrassed..._

January 10, 2017

ibisc

The usual expressions are clust dost or pigyn clust. Neither seem to be used the other way round.

tost is an adjective here, so it would normally come after the noun.

pigyn is a noun ('a sharp pain'), so the relationship is a possessive one between two nouns ('pain of an ear' = 'ear pain' = 'ear-ache'), where the 'owner' follows the thing 'owned', as in car Dewi ('the car of Dewi' = 'Dewi's car')

January 10, 2017

mizinamo

I think it's more like "sore throat" - what kind of throat do you have? A sore one. It's the throat that's a noun and "sore" is the adjective.

And here, you have a "sore ear", as it were....

(Gweiadur glosses tost as "sore; ill; acute".)

January 10, 2017

keentospeak

Thank you both... bit by bit I think I am getting there.

January 11, 2017

ElectricHare

Never heard clust tost before. Is it a southern saying? Ive always said pigyn clust.

April 27, 2017

ibisc

clust dost seems to be used down here in SE Wales, but you will find both in use in the media and in books and articles, etc. pigyn yn y clust, too. There are probably other dialect variations as well.

April 28, 2017

CivisRomanus

What about sâl ? Can it be used in place of tost , as an alternative? Or does it have a different shade of meaning?

June 18, 2017

ibisc

sâl in this context just means 'ill', whereas tost can mean 'ill' but also 'sore'.

Have a look in geiriadur.com.

June 18, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thanks, I certainly will.

June 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.