1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme finit sa bière."

"L'homme finit sa bière."

Translation:The man is finishing his beer.

February 18, 2013

35 Comments


theboxman

This could also mean he's being brazen and finishing her drink?


Sitesurf

Indeed, it can be someone else's beer, another man or a woman.

Yet to avoid any confusion, if it were "her" bier, we would say: l'homme finit sa bière à elle


n6zs

Grammatically, yes. But logically it would be understood by francophones as "his beer". "Sa bière" can technically be "his beer" or "her beer", but in conversation it will be understood as referring to the subject of the sentence. A few examples:

  • Il est tombé de son cheval = he fell off his horse.
  • Il est tombé de son cheval à elle = he fell off her horse.
  • Elle est tombée de son cheval = she fell off her horse.
  • Elle est tombée de son cheval à lui = she fell off his horse.

deltacain07

can "termine" be used here?


potclotr

No. Finer and termine are used with different words.


pedrofdrummond

the man ends his beer?


luktass

That was my answer too :/


patrickdorrian

Well technically that's bad English


BlockJacque

Well, I think it adds a tone of hilarity. It's like a guy asks, "What did he do next with his drink?"

"The man ENDS his beer!" A stiff translation, yes. But a bad or wrong translation? Not really.


Suddho

Give him another one.


lolong143

difference between finit and termine?sa and son?please?


Sitesurf

finit and termine are interchangeable here (and most of the time elsewhere)

son, sa, ses = his
son, sa, ses = her
son, sa, ses = its

  • son + masculine singular noun = son vin
  • son + feminine singular noun starting with a vowel sound = son eau
  • sa + feminine singular noun starting with a consonant = sa bière
  • ses + any plural noun = ses vins, ses eaux, ses bières

lverno321

Merci beacoup! This helped alot!


Karspins

"The man finishes up his beer." was rejected, but that is an acceptable alternate way to translate it to English.


collins48coral

Why doesn't "the man is finishing up his beer" work?


serenehuss

okay, i cheated.. i used google voice recognition to do this one <333


roblikesmuffins

And it worked? Wow nice job Google


theemilyadam

You know you can press record and then the playback button?


AndrewKang4

I did The man finishes his beer.


mariatangerine

why is "finished" acceptable? isn't "finit" present?


Sitesurf

"finit" is both indicative present and indicative simple past (passé simple), the latter not being taught on Duolingo.


marvin414

can't finir also mean done?


fgarfitt

why's "the guy finishes his beer" wrong? I think guy = man.


Sitesurf

guy = un gars (colloq.)

man = un homme


Lauren232767

I know this can be his or her beer, but why was i marked wrong on this? Is there even a way for me to know the gender of the beers owner based on this example? Its illogical for it to be her when he is the subject.


Sitesurf

Yes, the logic is that the object belongs to the subject, otherwise, the sentence would be "il boit sa bière à elle".


JonLaysell

The suggested answer that Dou Lingo gave me was, 'The man finishes her beer'. This isn't correct English. If it's a man it must be 'his' beer.


Sitesurf

I know that some sentences allow for "his" or "her" but not this one (I removed "her").

"Sa bière" can mean "his, her or its beer", so it does not give you any information on the owner's gender.

In theory, then, "the man finishes her beer" is possible, but in reality, the French would add something if the beer were not his: "l'homme finit sa bière à elle".

Conventionally, the object belongs to the subject.


Samuel846762

What's the difference between 'sa' 'ses' 'son'


GoSoPro

I wrote: "The man finished his beer" and it was correct. However it showed the answer as "The man is finishing his beer"

So, this isnt correct since it's two different things "finished vs finishing" duo lingo marked it as correct.


Sitesurf

"Finit" is either in the present tense or in our "passé simple" which is not used nor taught in this course. However, since it is possible to understand "finit" as "finished", we accept it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.