"L'homme finit sa bière."

Translation:The man is finishing his beer.

February 18, 2013

33 Comments


theboxman

This could also mean he's being brazen and finishing her drink?

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Indeed, it can be someone else's beer, another man or a woman.

Yet to avoid any confusion, if it were "her" bier, we would say: l'homme finit sa bière à elle

February 19, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Grammatically, yes. But logically it would be understood by francophones as "his beer". "Sa bière" can technically be "his beer" or "her beer", but in conversation it will be understood as referring to the subject of the sentence. A few examples:

  • Il est tombé de son cheval = he fell off his horse.
  • Il est tombé de son cheval à elle = he fell off her horse.
  • Elle est tombée de son cheval = she fell off her horse.
  • Elle est tombée de son cheval à lui = she fell off his horse.
July 25, 2016

deltacain07

can "termine" be used here?

March 21, 2014

potclotr

No. Finer and termine are used with different words.

August 11, 2014

pedrofdrummond

the man ends his beer?

April 8, 2014

luktass

That was my answer too :/

April 27, 2014

patrickdorrian

Well technically that's bad English

September 14, 2015

BlockJacque

Well, I think it adds a tone of hilarity. It's like a guy asks, "What did he do next with his drink?"

"The man ENDS his beer!" A stiff translation, yes. But a bad or wrong translation? Not really.

January 16, 2016

Suddho

Give him another one.

September 27, 2015

Linsho.

LOOOLL

May 4, 2016

lolong143

difference between finit and termine?sa and son?please?

May 28, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

finit and termine are interchangeable here (and most of the time elsewhere)

son, sa, ses = his
son, sa, ses = her
son, sa, ses = its

  • son + masculine singular noun = son vin
  • son + feminine singular noun starting with a vowel sound = son eau
  • sa + feminine singular noun starting with a consonant = sa bière
  • ses + any plural noun = ses vins, ses eaux, ses bières
May 28, 2015

lverno321

Merci beacoup! This helped alot!

November 20, 2015

Karspins

"The man finishes up his beer." was rejected, but that is an acceptable alternate way to translate it to English.

February 3, 2016

collins48coral

Why doesn't "the man is finishing up his beer" work?

April 11, 2016

serenehuss

okay, i cheated.. i used google voice recognition to do this one <333

December 26, 2013

roblikesmuffins

And it worked? Wow nice job Google

April 26, 2014

theemilyadam

You know you can press record and then the playback button?

March 18, 2015

AndrewKang4

I did The man finishes his beer.

June 28, 2015

patrickdorrian

Damn right

September 14, 2015

Berriegirl12345

Watch out.

November 11, 2015

exucaverina

why is "finished" acceptable? isn't "finit" present?

November 15, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"finit" is both indicative present and indicative simple past (passé simple), the latter not being taught on Duolingo.

November 15, 2015

marvin414

can't finir also mean done?

February 21, 2016

fgarfitt

why's "the guy finishes his beer" wrong? I think guy = man.

May 8, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

guy = un gars (colloq.)

man = un homme

May 9, 2016

Lauren232767

I know this can be his or her beer, but why was i marked wrong on this? Is there even a way for me to know the gender of the beers owner based on this example? Its illogical for it to be her when he is the subject.

May 10, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, the logic is that the object belongs to the subject, otherwise, the sentence would be "il boit sa bière à elle".

May 11, 2017

JonLaysell

The suggested answer that Dou Lingo gave me was, 'The man finishes her beer'. This isn't correct English. If it's a man it must be 'his' beer.

August 14, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

I know that some sentences allow for "his" or "her" but not this one (I removed "her").

"Sa bière" can mean "his, her or its beer", so it does not give you any information on the owner's gender.

In theory, then, "the man finishes her beer" is possible, but in reality, the French would add something if the beer were not his: "l'homme finit sa bière à elle".

Conventionally, the object belongs to the subject.

August 24, 2017

Samuel846762

What's the difference between 'sa' 'ses' 'son'

November 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.