"What should I have done?"

Translation:Beth ddylwn i fod wedi wneud?

January 10, 2017

6 Comments


Mark841597

So... if I understand correctly, one always need a form of 'bod' in a past tense construction with 'wedi', am I right? And why is 'wneud' mutated here? I thought 'wedi' didn't trigger any mutation.

January 10, 2017

ibisc

First: Only with conditional verbs of that sort of short-form past tense pattern (I would have liked to have done this, I should have done that, etc):

  • Dylai fe fod wedi mynd allan - He should have gone out.
  • Hoffwn i fod wedi gwerthu fy hen gar cyn y gwyliau - I would have liked to have sold my old car before the holidays.

Second: gwneud needs an object, so we give it a notional ei (ei wneud, its doing) if there isn't one already:

  • Dylwn i fod wedi('i) wneud - I should have done (it).
  • Dylwn i fod wedi gwneud cadair newydd - I should have made a new chair.
January 10, 2017

mizinamo

I believe the mutation comes from an ei which is usually omitted in speaking but leaves behind its mutation -- you'll find it in other sentences with Beth as well, e.g. Beth mae o'n hoffi wneud yn ei amser sbâr? "What does he like to do in his spare time?".

So a bit more literally, I think it is/used to be "What does he like to do it" and "What should I have done it".

January 10, 2017

Mark841597

Thanks for the very quick reply and the explanation! These omitted particles make it very hard to use the correct mutations in the right place.

January 10, 2017

mizinamo

Yes :)

I remember wondering why we say ...ac mae... "...and...is..."; apparently that's due to a magical disappearing particle as well (from an original ac y mae or something like that).

January 10, 2017

ibisc

Correct!

January 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.