Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi locuim cu ei."

Translation:We live with them.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Howard
Howard

So there are two verbs "to live" in Romanian, "a locui" in the sense of "dwell, reside" and "a trăi" in the sense of "be alive, exist"? (As in German wohnen/leben or Dutch wonen/leven.)

1 year ago

razvan.marin

The verb a trăi actually means to live, to be alive. So saying eu trăiesc may mean that I am alive. In this sense it can be used as an euphemism to say that someone is dead: el nu mai trăiește literally translated as he's no longer alive.

It can also be used to say eu trăiesc în Canada meaning that I live in Canada.

It can also be used to say something like eu trăiesc bine meaning that I live well. Former president of Romania, Traian Băsescu, once ended a speech with Să trăiți bine!

The verb a locui actually means to reside somewhere, to live there. So eu locuiesc în Canada also means that I live in Canada.

Both verbs can be used to say that we live together, yet noi locuim împreuna tends to have a physical sense (like roommates: Andrei și Mihai au locuit împreuna în timpul facultății), and noi trăim împreuna can mean more than that (like being significant others: Maria și Ion trăiesc împreună de cinci ani).

1 year ago

R.White
R.White

But "we reside" is not accepted :'(

1 month ago