"Οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκά."

Translation:The chocolates are sweets.

January 10, 2017

11 Comments


ArthurAzev4

Shouldn't "chocolates are sweet" also be accepted?

January 10, 2017

troll1995

It is one of the accepted answers. If it was not accepted for you, I suppose it was on a strengthen exercise? EDIT: See my second comment below about the correctness of this sentence.

January 10, 2017

ChrysiCh.

I have an objection here... Imo "chocolates are sweet" shouldn't be accepted as a correct answer for "οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκά". The fact that γλυκά is not the same gender as the noun σοκολάτες clearly shows that in this sentence it is a noun, not an adjective. "Chocolates are sweet" would be "Οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκές". If we want to omit the article, it is "Chocolates are sweets".

May 25, 2017

troll1995

Yes, we have removed this one about three months ago. See my comment above ;)

May 25, 2017

ChrysiCh.

Oh, ok sorry then. Keep up the good work :)

May 25, 2017

ArthurAzev4

It was indeed! But why should that make a difference?

January 10, 2017

troll1995

We have noticed that, for some weird reson, strengthen exercises do not accept all the translations that we have added in the incubator. We believe that this will be solved after we get out of beta and, unfortunately, there is nothing we can do about it at the moment... :/ Sorry for the inconvenience...

Now I see that you wrote "chocolates are sweet". If that was your answer, then it is wrong, because γλυκά is not an adjective, its the noun "sweet", so sweet should be in plural. If we wanted to say "chocolates are sweet" ie have a sweet flavor, it would be "οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκές (feminine plural nominative)" not γλυκά (which is neuter plural nominative). Either way, the aforementioned problem exists and you may encounter it in other exercises. Keep feedbacking, though! There may be something that we missed, of course! ;)

January 10, 2017

ArthurAzev4

Thanks a lot for your explanation. In my answer I did try to translate γλυκά as a plural adjective, but forgot to take the gender into account. That makes perfect sense now!

January 10, 2017

franveca02

The Beta is over, I think, but the error still occurs to me. Do you know why?

March 7, 2017

Maik536976

I think the problem here is that "the chocolates are sweets" doesn't really work as an English sentence. You could make a general statement, that chocolates are a type of sweet, but that would be "Chocolates are sweets"

July 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.