1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκά."

"Οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκά."

Translation:The chocolates are sweets.

January 10, 2017

17 Comments


ArthurAzev4

Shouldn't "chocolates are sweet" also be accepted?


troll1995
Mod

It is one of the accepted answers. If it was not accepted for you, I suppose it was on a strengthen exercise? EDIT: See my second comment below about the correctness of this sentence.


ChrysiCh.

I have an objection here... Imo "chocolates are sweet" shouldn't be accepted as a correct answer for "οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκά". The fact that γλυκά is not the same gender as the noun σοκολάτες clearly shows that in this sentence it is a noun, not an adjective. "Chocolates are sweet" would be "Οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκές". If we want to omit the article, it is "Chocolates are sweets".


troll1995
Mod

Yes, we have removed this one about three months ago. See my comment above ;)


ChrysiCh.

Oh, ok sorry then. Keep up the good work :)


ArthurAzev4

It was indeed! But why should that make a difference?


troll1995
Mod

We have noticed that, for some weird reson, strengthen exercises do not accept all the translations that we have added in the incubator. We believe that this will be solved after we get out of beta and, unfortunately, there is nothing we can do about it at the moment... :/ Sorry for the inconvenience...

Now I see that you wrote "chocolates are sweet". If that was your answer, then it is wrong, because γλυκά is not an adjective, its the noun "sweet", so sweet should be in plural. If we wanted to say "chocolates are sweet" ie have a sweet flavor, it would be "οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκές (feminine plural nominative)" not γλυκά (which is neuter plural nominative). Either way, the aforementioned problem exists and you may encounter it in other exercises. Keep feedbacking, though! There may be something that we missed, of course! ;)


ArthurAzev4

Thanks a lot for your explanation. In my answer I did try to translate γλυκά as a plural adjective, but forgot to take the gender into account. That makes perfect sense now!


franveca02

The Beta is over, I think, but the error still occurs to me. Do you know why?


Maik536976

I think the problem here is that "the chocolates are sweets" doesn't really work as an English sentence. You could make a general statement, that chocolates are a type of sweet, but that would be "Chocolates are sweets"


Snezhi

I struggled to translate this one. I understand the sentence in Greek but the proposed translation in English doesn’t feel right. May I suggest “chocolates are a sweet” or even “chocolates are sweets” as a more natural sounding English sentence that tries to stick close to the Greek original at the same time? I realize my preferred translation means we would be translating γλυκά as a singular noun, which it is not. However, I think it would sound better in English.

If you disagree with my suggestions, I would love to hear your reasoning behind it. Thank you!


robert672165

I got by with "the chocolates are candy". So you see, English also has words that don't change in the "plural". But if you're English, you probably think that "candy" is a foreign word....


Snezhi

Oh, I do like your suggestion. You see, I wanted a good equivalent in English to the Greek sentence. I believe your translation fits perfectly! Thank you!


ErikFossum3

Noun: Candy- candies in plural.


robert672165

No, candy does not have a number, so it can't have a plural.

We wouldn't say "a candy", we'd say "a piece of candy".

How about fish, or deer?

But note that tips&hints said that English forms plural with -s.

Dishes, potatoes are "regular" plurals with -es


SilverOwl2

What about the chocolates are lollys? I use the word "lollys" more than "sweets" or "candies"


G.Georgopoulos

That's more like a lollipop, isn't it?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.