"Le temps est aujourd'hui extrêmement beau."

Translation:The weather today is extremely nice.

February 18, 2013

38 Comments


dapetras

I don't really understand why 'est' is placed before 'aujourd'hui'.

March 12, 2013

smearedink

I think you would only put the word before "est" if it were an adjective directly modifying the subject...

April 6, 2013

angelo000

But then doesn't "today" directly modify "the weather?"

May 21, 2013

Yuujen

Adverbs such as 'aujourd'hui' modify the sentence as a whole.

July 18, 2013

striderwho

"Do not confuse nice and good".... sometimes these answers are a test of patience!!

April 6, 2013

varunk

I agree!

April 6, 2013

framericaine128

Is there a reason why this isn't "Le temps aujourd'hui est extrêmement beau"?

December 12, 2013

medori

same question

May 11, 2014

adam2347

Yeah I think that would work too because to me it sounds like something a French native speaker would say. I don't know for sure though. I know not everything thing in French can be directly translated to English but this phrase the way Duo has it sounds kind of strange. "Sitesurf to the rescue!!!" (if he can hear me lol)

June 26, 2014

chgalic

"highly nice" is not proper English!

May 12, 2013

mlindal

I reported it... And would like to emphasis the point... One suggestion I saw that is even worse was "highly good"

October 3, 2014

stancollins

Actually it is acceptable grammatically, it's just not something you'd ever hear a native speaker day.

November 21, 2014

DouggyD

could 'le temps' be 'the temperature'?

September 17, 2013

KellyBobelly

Me wondering that too.

October 30, 2013

jorijnsmit

No, "the temperature" would be translated by "la temperature".

July 7, 2014

divinesparkly

No native speaker would say that in English. Is the focus a literal translation?

June 18, 2014

robbybb

It rejected "Today's weather is extremely nice." Why is that wrong?

September 24, 2014

mlindal

Sounds perfect to me...

October 3, 2014

KellyPeed

That's grammatically correct, but it sounds awkward

November 20, 2017

Betsy134556

"Nice" implies so-so, so I'd never say "extremely nice." I'd say "fantastic," or some other adjective.

October 14, 2018

killmcgill

Why "today's weather is extremely nice" not correct?

December 30, 2014

Neil-VA5WX

Oh no it's not. -17C with the wind from the northwest at 25 km/hr makes a wind chill of -25. Il fait FROID ce soir!

November 21, 2017

cosentino

Couldn't "the weather is extremely nice today" be acceptable as well?

February 18, 2013

nosungam

or 'the weather is extremely fine today' ... however 'fine' was not accepted.

October 24, 2013

ValerieMeyers

Sometimes this program is really irritating. it is ridiculous to refuse "fine" as trans for beau.

November 19, 2013

Pigslew

Ridiculous, ennit?

January 2, 2014

klswift

I would think so...

February 19, 2013

Subalzero

Shouldn't be extrêmement beau be placed before aujourd'hui? I'm confused.

April 1, 2014

gaysue

Am I the only one who heard a "d" at the beginning of "beau"?

October 23, 2014

fificat1

would 'aujoud'hui, le temps est extremement beau' be correct?

January 30, 2015

supermollusc

Someone needs to redo these English "translations" They are awful

February 8, 2016

TreesHugger

I automatically think of "le temps" being as time (as in "zeit"), but here Duo doesn't include it. I've alway thought if one wanted to say it was fair outside, one would usually say "Il fait beau". Is that more or less common, and is it better to switch to the "le temps est beau" structure when adding "today" or "extemely" to the idea?

July 14, 2017

Amir.pro

Can "le temps" be also translated as time here?

December 6, 2017

gbarge

I think of 'beau' as 'beautiful"; I think of 'temps' as time, so the French sentence made no sense, but how is one to know?

January 3, 2018

Betsy134556

When you see "temps" and "beau" together, it's always about the weather. Same with "Il fait beau." Or that's my rule of thumb anyway.

October 14, 2018

Dion810227

Shouldn't pretty be accepted?

March 20, 2018

setijoso

why is "aujourd'hui" placed after "Est" and not "le temps aujourd'hui est....."

October 19, 2018

lulularosa

What positions can "extrêmement beau" take in this phrase?

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.