1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le temps est aujourd'hui ext…

"Le temps est aujourd'hui extrêmement beau."

Translation:The weather today is extremely nice.

February 18, 2013

38 Comments


dapetras

I don't really understand why 'est' is placed before 'aujourd'hui'.


smearedink

I think you would only put the word before "est" if it were an adjective directly modifying the subject...


angelo000

But then doesn't "today" directly modify "the weather?"


Yuujen

Adverbs such as 'aujourd'hui' modify the sentence as a whole.


striderwho

"Do not confuse nice and good".... sometimes these answers are a test of patience!!


framericaine128

Is there a reason why this isn't "Le temps aujourd'hui est extrêmement beau"?


medori

same question


adam2347

Yeah I think that would work too because to me it sounds like something a French native speaker would say. I don't know for sure though. I know not everything thing in French can be directly translated to English but this phrase the way Duo has it sounds kind of strange. "Sitesurf to the rescue!!!" (if he can hear me lol)


chgalic

"highly nice" is not proper English!


mlindal

I reported it... And would like to emphasis the point... One suggestion I saw that is even worse was "highly good"


stancollins

Actually it is acceptable grammatically, it's just not something you'd ever hear a native speaker day.


DouggyD

could 'le temps' be 'the temperature'?


KellyBobelly

Me wondering that too.


jorijnsmit

No, "the temperature" would be translated by "la temperature".


divinesparkly

No native speaker would say that in English. Is the focus a literal translation?


robbybb

It rejected "Today's weather is extremely nice." Why is that wrong?


mlindal

Sounds perfect to me...


KellyPeed

That's grammatically correct, but it sounds awkward


Betsy134556

"Nice" implies so-so, so I'd never say "extremely nice." I'd say "fantastic," or some other adjective.


killmcgill

Why "today's weather is extremely nice" not correct?


Neil-VA5WX

Oh no it's not. -17C with the wind from the northwest at 25 km/hr makes a wind chill of -25. Il fait FROID ce soir!


cosentino

Couldn't "the weather is extremely nice today" be acceptable as well?


nosungam

or 'the weather is extremely fine today' ... however 'fine' was not accepted.


ValerieMeyers

Sometimes this program is really irritating. it is ridiculous to refuse "fine" as trans for beau.


Pigslew

Ridiculous, ennit?


klswift

I would think so...


Subalzero

Shouldn't be extrêmement beau be placed before aujourd'hui? I'm confused.


gaysue

Am I the only one who heard a "d" at the beginning of "beau"?


fificat1

would 'aujoud'hui, le temps est extremement beau' be correct?


supermollusc

Someone needs to redo these English "translations" They are awful


TreesHugger

I automatically think of "le temps" being as time (as in "zeit"), but here Duo doesn't include it. I've alway thought if one wanted to say it was fair outside, one would usually say "Il fait beau". Is that more or less common, and is it better to switch to the "le temps est beau" structure when adding "today" or "extemely" to the idea?


Amir.pro

Can "le temps" be also translated as time here?


gbarge

I think of 'beau' as 'beautiful"; I think of 'temps' as time, so the French sentence made no sense, but how is one to know?


Betsy134556

When you see "temps" and "beau" together, it's always about the weather. Same with "Il fait beau." Or that's my rule of thumb anyway.


Dion810227

Shouldn't pretty be accepted?


setijoso

why is "aujourd'hui" placed after "Est" and not "le temps aujourd'hui est....."


lulularosa

What positions can "extrêmement beau" take in this phrase?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.