1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea mănâncă mărul."

"Ea mănâncă mărul."

Translation:She eats the apple.

January 10, 2017

24 Comments


HollyGenevieve_C

Can someone explain the 'mănâncă' part to me, as there were three options and I took an educated guess, which turned out to be right. Is it the genders?


potestasity

It's nothing to do with genders, it's just how it's conjugated. I have no idea how an extra syllable came to be, instead of having an intuitive conjugation like "ea mâncă".
Here's its full conjugation paradigm.


Thea431971

Its whether it has a 'the' infront or behind of it. I think...


Renardo_11

The definite article (the) in Romanian is always behind the noun (măr = apple, mărul = the apple), never before. And it never has any influence on the conjugation scheme used.

I agree with Potestasity that the OP (HollyGenevieve_C) probably was asking why the the third person present of “to eat” is mănâncă if the infinitive is a mânca. Potestasity is clearly speaking about an irregular extra syllable. I repeat, this is the normal, though irregular form of the present of a mânca in singular and in the third person plural. And it has nothing to do with articles, demonstratives or similar.

I am getting a lot of negative comments in the last time, so there's no reason you should believe my word but you can check the form at conjugarea.ro or at the English Wiktionary. Or under the link provided by Potestasity.

  • eu mănânc (I eat)
  • tu mănânci (you eat)
  • ea/el mănâncă (she/he eats)
  • noi mâncam (we eat)
  • voi mâncați (you – pl – eat)
  • ele/ei mănâncă (they eat)

Dan878472

Thanks for your excellent response


LucasDiniz22

Can it also mean ”she is eating the apple”


Renardo_11

Yes. The Romanian present verb forms do not distinguish between “eats” and “is eating.”

Context decides which one is suitable in English.


LABv7L1N

It seems 'she is eating the apple' would make more sense as it's one apple. (She eats an apple' eg every day. ) An exception would be in fiction or a theatre: 'She eats the apple'.


KoningMJ

I only got the option to say "it eats the apple" and it counted it as correct. It should be she


pluureng

"ea" can be translated to either "she" or "it"


kofemord

I see, but who is "it" an alien from outer space, an animal?


AnimeGirl3496

You can use "ea" when also referring to animals, but it's also true that in this case it sound weird


ChrisDann2

I cannot access the special Romanian letters!


syntyche1981

Are you on a phone or computer? If you are using an android phone then you can download SwiftKey and enable romanian. More technically advanced users than I will have to help you if you are using a computer.


Renardo_11

The DL browser version (if that's what you mean by “on a … computer”) should present you with push buttons for all Romanian letters whenever Romanian text needs to be entered.


Ip9KL

Will "Ea mănâncă mărul" be identically translated for: "She eats apples" (PS) and "She is eating an apple" (PC)? Translation like "She EATS THE apple" (?!) is not especially correct, isn't it?


Renardo_11

Last year LucasDiniz22 asked about PC, and I answered positively. I still think PC (she is eating the apple) is acceptable and often is the better translation. “Mărul”, however, is the apple, not an apple (un măr).

I can see your point about Present Simple vs Present Continuous but I am not convinced that “she eats the apple” (DL's primary translation) could not be correct in certain situations. Maybe “What does she do when offered an apple and a pear? She eats the apple.”

“She eats apples” would, in my opinion, be translated by “ea mănâncă mere”.


AnimeGirl3496

Actually, "She eats the apple" is the correct one from the ones that you mentioned. "Mărul" literally translates to "the apple", and "măr" is simply "apple". "Apples" would be translated to "mere", and "an apple" - "un măr" (probably taught somewhere in the following lessons)


Misaki79659

I thougt apple is măr, can u say both, măr ans mărul?


Renardo_11

You are right, “apple” = “măr.” And “the apple” = “mărul.”

I do not see any level of Romanian in your Duolingo description. Are you familiar with the concepts of definite/indefinite article (mărul / un măr)?


QIx2TJ1O

Ea mananca marul.


Lol723451

she can eat the marul

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.