"Ea mănâncă mărul."

Translation:She eats the apple.

1/10/2017, 2:26:53 PM

12 Comments


HollyGenevieve_C

Can someone explain the 'mănâncă' part to me, as there were three options and I took an educated guess, which turned out to be right. Is it the genders?

1/10/2017, 2:26:53 PM

potestasity

It's nothing to do with genders, it's just how it's conjugated. I have no idea how an extra syllable came to be, instead of having an intuitive conjugation like "ea mâncă".
Here's its full conjugation paradigm.

1/10/2017, 2:51:25 PM

LucasDiniz22

Can it also mean ”she is eating the apple”

2/14/2018, 4:44:06 PM

Renardo11

Yes.

2/21/2019, 8:33:35 AM

KoningMJ

I only got the option to say "it eats the apple" and it counted it as correct. It should be she

5/31/2017, 3:08:01 PM

NelZeroTwo

"ea" can be translated to either "she" or "it"

8/19/2017, 11:35:03 AM

kofemord

I see, but who is "it" an alien from outer space, an animal?

12/27/2017, 5:45:15 PM

QIx2TJ1O

Da

10/15/2017, 7:32:36 AM

QIx2TJ1O

Ea mananca marul.

10/16/2017, 2:48:49 PM

ChrisDann2

I cannot access the special Romanian letters!

10/18/2018, 9:26:54 PM

Adam723451

she can eat the marul

8/5/2017, 11:30:14 AM

Adam723451

g

8/5/2017, 11:30:28 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.