"How do I live?"

Translation:Comment je vis ?

2/18/2013, 9:55:46 PM

48 Comments


jeporcher

Isn't "comment vis-je" acceptable?

2/18/2013, 9:55:46 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you expect to be understood, you may forget about it. It is perfectly correct, but you could say: "comment est-ce que je vis ?" - less fluid, but orally much better.

2/19/2013, 12:41:34 PM

Soolrak

But if you say "It is perfectly correct", it should be accepted... or not?

3/26/2014, 11:14:01 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The grammar is perfectly correct. Therefore you may use it in real life, but it is a bit too sophisticated (and phonetically uneasy) for usual conversations, where you can use "Comment je vis ?" or "Je vis comment ?" or "Comment est-ce que je vis ?" - all three from a more relaxed register.

3/27/2014, 12:40:40 PM

dlando2

These answers should be accepted then.. "est-ce que" is not

11/22/2017, 8:35:08 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Comment est-ce que..." is ugly. After interrogatives with 2 syllables or more, please don't use "est-ce que" which is reserved for: qui, que, où and quand.

11/22/2017, 7:48:12 PM

nahuatl1939

je ne suis pas du tout d'accord avec vous sur ce point. et je suis de langue française.

1/20/2018, 2:57:58 AM

nahuatl1939

it is 100% correct. anyway DUO accepts it. i wanted to see if it would be accepted because I see that DUO is mostly using very colloquial french which i try to avoid as much as possible because i love my language. It is OK to know both - which I do [ but I try to be as classical as possible, especially when writing. .) of course i am a native french speaker. But sitesurf is correct when he says that when speaking it is better not to use it ( well,, it depends with whom you are speaking, of course !).

2/18/2018, 4:27:01 AM

arandaneri

It was/is accepted as correct. Sep 11 2018.

9/12/2018, 3:28:25 AM

Jos225063

Somehow it's no longer accepted on Nov. 6 2018.. I checked and double checked: I put "Comment est-ce que je vis" and it's wrong... Duo, please correct!!

11/6/2018, 1:59:48 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please do not use "est-ce que" after any other interrogative word than "qui" and "que".

There is some tolerance for "où est-ce que" and "quand est-ce que" because "où" and "quand" are one-syllable words, but you should never use "est-ce que" after any other interrogatives (comment, pourquoi, lequel..."

11/6/2018, 4:43:16 PM

eduard830406

Merci

3/4/2019, 10:39:33 PM

Jessica43316

And how about "Comment j'habite?"

3/4/2015, 12:34:05 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

This would be a very unusual question. The reason is that "habiter" is a matter of location, so questions with "habiter" would rather be "où/à quel endroit/dans quelle ville j'habite ?"

3/4/2015, 6:50:43 PM

[deactivated user]

    in a state of constant anxiety, thanks for asking duo

    11/13/2017, 2:06:57 AM

Naaira

    hi, why is not right: comment est-ce que j'habite? Thanks :)

    11/27/2013, 1:53:33 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    you are not supposed to use 2 interrogative words one after another.

    11/27/2013, 6:04:48 PM

Naaira

    do you mean: 1 comment and 2 est-ce ? Thanks

    12/20/2013, 1:38:35 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Yes, sorry for my too short answer...

    Another example (for you to forgive me):

    We should avoid saying "où est-ce que tu vas ?" because "où vas-tu ?" is the proper way of asking the question.

    "où / comment / pourquoi" as interrogative adverbs should not be followed by "est-ce que"

    (But many do it, as a reinforcement of /emphasis on the target of the question).

    12/20/2013, 4:53:48 PM

bianca.kun1

    Do I pronounce the s sound in "vis" or not? Duo says it when saying it alone

    2/14/2014, 3:25:00 AM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    je/tu vis = VI

    une vis (a screw) = VISS

    2/14/2014, 12:53:13 PM

Diesel7777777

    Comment je vis sans toiiii

    8/27/2016, 11:36:40 PM

RainOnRoof

    Hahaha... I started singing this (in both English and French) immediately after seeing the question... lol... Genius minds think alike :)

    7/21/2018, 6:35:39 PM

bryankeith2

    It seems strange that "comment je vis" is right but not "vis-je"... Is there a reason i can't reverse the order for this sentence ?

    12/25/2013, 1:14:07 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Due to the sound of it, that formal construction is not very much in use.

    12/25/2013, 2:05:28 PM

CWKCA

    Interesting, I didn't know that inversion was considered formal. Or does it just sound formal in cases like one?

    4/1/2015, 12:21:03 AM

RadhikaSewram

    I think it's similar to English where it sounds better/more formal to say "Dansez-vous?" (Do you dance?) than "Vous dansez?" (You dance?)

    "Est-ce que vous dancez?" also sounds formal, but not as formal or fancy, I reckon.

    11/19/2016, 11:37:34 AM

nblaki

    oh duo, what'd ya do?

    11/2/2017, 6:20:28 AM

Angelwings76

    why does duolingo not accept : "comment fais j'habite?"

    12/18/2017, 9:17:11 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    In "how do I live?", "do" does not mean "to do something"; it is just an auxiliary that you need to form a question (or a negative statement).

    In French, questions do not need an auxiliary to form a question or a negation, so "do" is not translated: "comment j'habite ?" and "je n'habite pas"

    12/19/2017, 5:31:05 PM

lordbug

    whats wrong with the way of saying it "comment puis-je vivre"

    10/1/2014, 11:34:42 PM

CWKCA

    That means how can I live

    4/1/2015, 12:20:05 AM

Jessica_Asha103

    Why is 'comment j' habite' wrong??

    11/6/2017, 6:43:35 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    The verb "habiter" means "to dwell" (think of "inhabit").

    You could use it if the question were "Where do I live?".

    The question "How do I live? = Comment je vis ?" has to do with your way of life, not your residence.

    11/7/2017, 10:56:25 AM

K-martKeziah

    its wrong its comment je vie not vis

    1/18/2018, 6:50:13 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    No, this is not correct. The verb is "vivre" in infinitive and this is the conjugation in present:

    • je vis, tu vis, il/elle/on vit, nous vivons, vous vivez, ils/elles vivent.

    "Une/la vie" is a noun = a/the life.

    1/19/2018, 10:37:52 AM

Adityadapro

    With the hover feature, it looked like the correct answer was 'comment fais j'habite?' but it refused to accept that. Why?

    1/19/2018, 9:06:12 AM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    In the sentence "how do I live?", you know that "do" is not the verb "to do", but a semi-auxiliary, used as a helper in interrogative and negative constructions.

    You are now learning that the French language does not need any helper to construct questions or negations:

    • Je vis = I live + I am living + I do live
    • Je ne vis pas = I do not live
    • Comment je vis ? = How do I live?

    So from now on, just remember that whenever an English question has "do" or "did", you will not need to translate the helper.

    1/19/2018, 12:28:36 PM

nahuatl1939

    comment est-ce que je vis is a better translation. it all depends WHO says this.

    1/20/2018, 2:55:59 AM

4aIx6

    hmm, I never thought of this

    1/21/2018, 2:49:08 AM

Smashmonster2

    Why is "Comment J'habitite" wrong?

    2/1/2018, 11:12:22 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "Habiter" is to occupy a dwelling unit for life: J'habite dans une maison/une ville...

    The question here is about the speaker's way of life in general, not about their housing.

    If the question had "where" instead of "how", you could translate the verb to "habiter".

    2/2/2018, 11:34:11 AM

nahuatl1939

    comment est-ce que je vis DOIT être accepte. DUO le rejette !!

    2/5/2018, 2:35:50 AM

Jack-frost-2.0

    Je comprend absolument pas la signification de la phrase en français et pourtant c'est ma langue maternel.

    Résultat, je comprend encore moins la phrase en anglais.

    I do not understand the meaning of the sentence in French and yet it is my mother tongue.

    Result, I understand even less the sentence in English.

    2/27/2018, 12:47:51 AM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "Je ne comprends absolument pas... ma langue maternelle."

    This is kind of an introspective question when you step back and look at your life style.

    2/27/2018, 3:58:00 PM

Bouchka1

    Comment est-ce-que je vis ? ne pourrait-il pas être accepté.

    7/18/2018, 3:33:56 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Il est recommandé d'éviter d'adjonction de "est-ce que" après un interrogatif de plus d'une syllabe. Par conséquent, vous pouvez utiliser "est-ce que" après "qui, que, où et quand".

    7/19/2018, 7:35:14 AM

Jake969392

    Sans toi! Je veux savoir

    8/6/2018, 8:28:41 AM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.