1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant is on top of …

"The restaurant is on top of the hotel."

Translation:El restaurante está sobre el hotel.

February 18, 2013

18 Comments


BenCarey

couldn't it be "es" not "esta"? The restaurant isn't really going anywhere is it?


rspreng

'Estar' used for locations. If I say the food is on the table, I'd use estar, and Spanish has decided to use estar for all locations of objects, even "permanent" ones. I think of it as an address, like a street address, which can change. The hotel could stop being a hotel, the restaurant could relocate. etc

Events are different. For some reason, "La fiesta es en mi casa." Events use "ser."


bloiber

I like your answer, but then I'm at a loss for why this lesson uses "es" for the location of the party in several other lessons in this section. S pay seems much more transient than a restaurant :(


tessbee

bloiber: but a party IS an event, too!


bloiber

*a party seems much more transient


CNyE

Many thanks rspreng! Once again.


Lyarra

Why is 'sobre del hotel' wrong?


Babella

We say "sobre" when the thing we talk about is above something, it makes it sound as if the restaurant got put over the hotel and not as if it is on top of it (as in the highest floor, that it is what I get with the English sentence...).


Lyarra

Thanks - the answer uses 'sobre'. I didn't make myself clear - the word I was questioning was 'del'. I used 'del' but the answer used 'de'. Hope this makes sense. :)


Babella

Oh, I see, sorry! We use "de" with "encima de", but not "sobre de", "sobre" goes on its own: sobre la mesa, sobre la cama, etc. but encima de la mesa, encima de la cama.


Lyarra

Thanks for the explanation. Yes, it makes sense now. :)


Babella

You are welcome ;]


Kai_Guy

wouldn't "esta encima del hotel" be a better way to say this?


Treecie

Why is this wrong? El restaurante queda encima del hotel.


Austin936461

*le queda encima del hotel. Or just está emcima del


MohitSoni3

Someone tell me please how to know where to use es and where to wrote esta


AdunCitadel

Why esta... The restaurant is not temporarly on the hotel

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started