"Một cái quần ngắn"

Translation:A pair of short pants

January 10, 2017

10 Comments


corazon_viet

How come "pair" is always implied. If I tell someone to get his shorts I just say so: "Go, get your shorts (pants etc.)." So why is it always a pair in translation. Shouldn't the word "shorts (pants etc.)" also be counted? If you really mean a pair you have to use "đới" anyway, don't you?

July 20, 2018

corazon_viet

Has someone an answer for me, please? Since it's still not accepted...

November 6, 2018

Geeza9

I don't understand it either.

January 22, 2019

Songve

I used "the" and got corrected: "You used the definite "The" here, instead of the indefinite "One". One short pair of pants"

Kind of confusing where corrections do not match translations. Hard to remember which version to use next time. Oh, well, there's the always reliable "cut-n-paste"...

April 17, 2018

LostinVN

Can this also mean 'a pair of shorts'?

January 10, 2017

SheTuti

Yes, I think so... I read now a few times (a pair of) shorts=cái quần ngắn or cái sóoc and pair is implied

May 31, 2018

SheTuti

Does it mean 'shorts' for the summer or normal pants but too short ?

December 21, 2017

Nintendao

I believe the word for "shorts" (e.g. for summer) is quần ngắn, so the former. So I think to say pants that are short, you would say "quần mà ngắn"

April 16, 2018

SheTuti

Thank you Nintendao!

May 31, 2018

Lazuli_Love

How Do you pronounce quần ngắn? I find it very Hard to pronounce the ng Sound directly after the n Sound. Is it okay to swallow one of those, or should I rather make a small Pause between the words?

March 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.