"A senhora é responsável."

Translation:The lady is responsible.

February 18, 2013

9 Comments


Roffak

A senhora = the lady (la dama) según me tradujo el ejercicio y estoy de acuerdo, pero tengo una duda creo que tambien existe otra posibilidad que es el tratamiento de Usted para una mujer, yo habia aprendido en clases de portugués esto.. O senhor = Usted (hombre) A senhora = Usted (mujer) o sea You (formal) en ambos casos, asi que creo que mi respuesta también es valida. por favor, espero alguno aclare esta duda. Gracias.

February 18, 2013

mgaristova

Yes, "You are responsible" (formal, as you say) should be quite acceptable as well.

April 19, 2015

desgua

@Roffak Yes your answer should be accepted.

March 22, 2013

ginachalegre

shouldn't be "madam" also acceptable here?... especially because if I hover on "a senhora", madam also occurs.

April 16, 2013

TourismNow

What's the difference between Mulher and Senhora? Please explain

August 9, 2017

PeterHermanides

I wrote: you are responsible Why is that wrong?

November 22, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

As we have no context, it should also be accepted.

November 22, 2018

ChrisScafe

I know that this is Brazilian Portuguese so the point is moot, but in Portugal, if you said this to a lady it would mean, "You are responsible."

June 23, 2018

tvindy

This is also true in Brazilian Portuguese.

December 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.