1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A senhora é responsável."

"A senhora é responsável."

Translation:The lady is responsible.

February 18, 2013

19 Comments


Roffak

A senhora = the lady (la dama) según me tradujo el ejercicio y estoy de acuerdo, pero tengo una duda creo que tambien existe otra posibilidad que es el tratamiento de Usted para una mujer, yo habia aprendido en clases de portugués esto.. O senhor = Usted (hombre) A senhora = Usted (mujer) o sea You (formal) en ambos casos, asi que creo que mi respuesta también es valida. por favor, espero alguno aclare esta duda. Gracias.


mgaristova

Yes, "You are responsible" (formal, as you say) should be quite acceptable as well.


desgua

@Roffak Yes your answer should be accepted.


ginachalegre

shouldn't be "madam" also acceptable here?... especially because if I hover on "a senhora", madam also occurs.


PeterHermanides

I wrote: you are responsible Why is that wrong?


Paulenrique

As we have no context, it should also be accepted.


Thomas.Heiss

I reported "You are responsible" today as it was not accepted.

Maybe a contributor / moderator with Incubator access could finally accept this solution after so many years?

First comments in this thread dates back 4 years.

There are other examples in the Portuguese course where "You are..." (formal you) was perfectly accepted for the given Portuguese "O senhor é..." phrase.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25655026/O-senhor-%C3%A9-importante

Thanks.


AsaCross16

What's the difference between Mulher and Senhora? Please explain


GrannySlasher

Is this describing the type of person she is or explaining that she's the one who's done something?


Paulenrique

There's no clue for a conclusion without context...


GrannySlasher

So as it stands, the sentence can mean both things?


Paulenrique

Yes, exactly.


ChrisScafe

I know that this is Brazilian Portuguese so the point is moot, but in Portugal, if you said this to a lady it would mean, "You are responsible."


tvindy

This is also true in Brazilian Portuguese.


PamelaChan885185

As in English, can “responsavel” mean both that 1) the lady is a responsible person, and 2) the lady is responsible (that is, she can be blamed) for a particular action or inaction?


Paulenrique

Yes, in Portuguese it also has these two neamings. =)


Chris833069

A senhora can be translated as a formal you. Thus "You are responsible." is also correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.