1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι πήρες;"

"Τι πήρες;"

Translation:What did you get?

January 10, 2017

13 Comments


Mark958555

What is the rule for when an augment is needed? Some verbs seem to have them, and some don't (εμείνες vs πήρες)


troll1995
Mod

There are many more to this but I will try to sum up the basic ones:
Augment happens when the verb begins with a consonant and augments the "root/theme" (i don't know the word in english-I mean the part of the verb without the ending) to two syllabes, so it augments by one syllable the one-syllable (only) verb themes (π.χ. έ-λυν-α, έ-λυσ-α, έ-γραφ-α, έ-γραψ-α), because past tenses are always accented on the antepenult. When the verb "theme" has more than one syllables, augment does not occur (because there is no need for an antepenult-there is already one). (π.χ. γέ/λασ-α, μί/λησ-α, ζω/γρά/φισ-α). So augment may occur in some persons only: for example έ-πια-σα but πιά-να-με (because there is already an antepenult)

Some irregular verbs are not augmented, such as: βγαίνω - βγήκα, βρίσκω - βρήκα, μπαίνω - μπήκα, πηγαίνω - πήγα, παίρνω - πήρα. etc
In some other irregular verbs, the augment is an η- not an ε-, such as: θέλω-past cont: ήθελα, ξέρω-past cont. ήξερα, πίνω-past simple: ήπια.

Also, augment occurs in compound verbs before the part of the word that is actually the verb for example διαμένω=δια (preposition) +μένω (verb-so augment occurs before that part) -διέμενα.

Just for the record there are also some verbs that are augmented in the third singular and plural of past simple of passive voice without having an one-syllable theme, and the "augment" syllable is not accented στέλνω-εστάλη (was sent), but that should not bother you for now.

Lastly, some verbs that begin with a vowel can also be augmented and that vowel becomes η-. Ελπίζω (I hope)-Ήλπισα (i hoped) but you can choose not to augment those verbs so έλπισα is correct also (without augment those verbs sound colloquial but are grammatically correct).


jaye16
Mod

I have one word. Brilliant. Thank you "troll" this is a keeper.


Mark958555

Thanks a lot. Very clear, and at least gives me a rule of thumb to work with.


mizinamo

In Ancient Greek, you had a lot more augment, but unaccented augments fell away for the most part :)

Similarly with reduplication for the perfect, except in borrowed or learnèd words.


anneke101823

Thanks a lot for this clear explanation!


DarrenReiley

Awesome, thorough explanation. Thank you! By the way, in English, the main part of a verb, around which endings and augments happen, is called the stem.


Emile110

So παίρνω aor πήρα vs περνώ aor πέρασα?


AntoineHel1

Is this take or get? Or both?


jaye16
Mod

Both in fact, it's also often used in place of "buy" (αγοράζω). "Πήρε ένα ποδήλατο." could be "He got a bike." or "He took a bike." or "He bought a bike." It all depends on context.


Zoe163023

I wrote "buy" instead of "get". Can this be added as an alternative?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "buy" should be one of the accepted translations. I've added ti. Thank you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.