"Hogyn ydy o."

Translation:He's a boy.

January 10, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewSte17

Is 'mae e and mae o' just a dialect thing or is there meaning behind it. You've answered a lot of my questions as well so diolch yn fawr iawn!!


ibisc

See the course notes for the section 'Dialects' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Dialects-1/tips-and-notes

To find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and see 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


mizinamo

Just a dialect thing.


Jerra344634

I'm having trouble differentiating between hogan and hogyn. Feedback is treating this as a simple spelling error, rather than catching when I use the wrong word.


LukeHeath5

Could you use "Hogyn yw o" or would this stand for is he a boy?


PeterThoma23562

Surely "He is a boy." is the same as "He`s a boy."


ibisc

Yes, and both are accepted here.

I noticed that your apostrophe looks odd, more like an grave accent on its own. It may be that Duo does not recognise it.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.