"Ele pediu um cão."

Translation:He asked for a dog.

February 18, 2013

9 Comments


Danikalifornia

Why isn't it "Ele pediu por um cão"? The other examples included "por", like "Ela pediu por água".

February 18, 2013

erudis

You can say it, but as far as I know, it's not necessary to use "por" after "pedir".

February 19, 2013

Danikalifornia

So 'pedir' = to ask for something and 'perguntar' is to ask something? Ele pediu um cão - He asks for a dog. Ele pergunta um cão - He asks a dog.

February 19, 2013

erudis

Pedir = ask as in request. Perguntar = ask as in inquire.

The rule for the verb perguntar is that you ask about something (direct object) to someone (indirect object). So "ele pergunta um cão" doesn't make sense, but you can say "ele pergunta a um cão" (he asks/inquires a dog).

February 19, 2013

Danikalifornia

Muito útil! Obrigada!

February 19, 2013

margaritaguese

couldn't this also be he ordered a dog erudis? like ele pediu comida at a restaurant, ele pediu um cao de um sitio web? obrigada

May 11, 2013

erudis

당연하죠! :) He could've ordered a dog online, or even at a restaurant depending on where he lives (but I don't recommend doing that)...

Btw, sítio web is very european Portuguese-ish, if you don't know that already. In Brazil we just say site, or website sometimes.

May 11, 2013

margaritaguese

hhahhah yeah I really hope he's not ordering a dog at a restaurant. Thanks for the website tip - but then how do you say that? website just like English or websiche? lol

May 11, 2013

erudis

Almost like in English, except for the T which is not silent, so it sounds kinda like a "tch", in most accents at least. Some people even write "saite", although I'm not sure if it's correct to write it like that, but it's how it's pronounced.

May 12, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.