1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi sărim asupra unchiului."

"Noi sărim asupra unchiului."

Translation:We jump on the uncle.

January 10, 2017

10 Comments


JonEnMiljon

We believe the uncle is made of trampoline stuff. We have to find out.


Bert996208

We jump on top of the uncle? Also, would this be "our" uncle?


GeoMan2

Can be "our" uncle, but it's not specified. The meaning is more like "to hug him", but can be other things like "to beat him"... again it's not specified.


iolowebb

why is it unchiului and not unchiul


Tomas.asenjo

Because unchiul is "the uncle" but unchiului is "of the uncle".


Immolatrix

Is this the Romanian version of "Hop On Pop"? ;)


David459689

Poor uncle! What has he done?


David459689

Is this a Romanian idiom which has a hidden meaning, or is it just a silly sentence?


RobertEddy

Does this uncle sell hop on, hop off tickets?


KevinSmith777042

The uncle seems odd in English - he would have to be introduced first as one of a number of people in a scenario and not be our uncle to be translated 'the uncle'. We need clarification from native Romanian speaker(s) as to whether this would mean our uncle, just 'uncle' or a specific already introduced in the text uncle!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.