"Noi sărim asupra unchiului."

Translation:We jump on the uncle.

January 10, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonEnMiljon

We believe the uncle is made of trampoline stuff. We have to find out.


Immolatrix

Is this the Romanian version of "Hop On Pop"? ;)


Bert996208

We jump on top of the uncle? Also, would this be "our" uncle?


GeoMan2

Can be "our" uncle, but it's not specified. The meaning is more like "to hug him", but can be other things like "to beat him"... again it's not specified.


David459689

Is this a Romanian idiom which has a hidden meaning, or is it just a silly sentence?


RobertEddy

Does this uncle sell hop on, hop off tickets?


KevinSmith777042

The uncle seems odd in English - he would have to be introduced first as one of a number of people in a scenario and not be our uncle to be translated 'the uncle'. We need clarification from native Romanian speaker(s) as to whether this would mean our uncle, just 'uncle' or a specific already introduced in the text uncle!


iolowebb

why is it unchiului and not unchiul


Einer273137

Looks like the preposition 'asupra' requires to be followed by the genitive case.


Tomas.asenjo

Because unchiul is "the uncle" but unchiului is "of the uncle".


Jeffrey136200

Why is "jump onto" wrong?


David459689

Poor uncle! What has he done?


IanWitham1

I have read the Swallows and Amazons books. I imagined Nancy, Peggy, John, Susan, ❤❤❤❤❤, and Roger jumping on Nancy and Peggy's uncle, as described by ❤❤❤❤❤.

Nobody seems to have a better explanation.


Ionashc

Can it also be 'We jump on his uncle'?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.