1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα της μιλήσω."

"Θα της μιλήσω."

Translation:I will talk to her.

January 10, 2017

7 Comments


btberg

How would you differentiate between "I will speak to her - Θα της μιλήσω" and "I will speak with her"?


troll1995

I will speak with her=Θα μιλήσω μαζί της/με αυτήν.


bonbayel

Talk to means one-way conversation, talk with her is 2-way. Is that the difference in Greek, too?


troll1995

Yes. Θα της μιλήσω means that I will tell her something I want. Θα μιλήσω μαζί της or Θα μιλήσουμε (or better still θα συζητήσουμε) implies a mood for a two-way conversation.


Vemund75118

Θα της μιλήσω. Θα μιλησω μαζί της. Θα της λεω(?). Θα μιλήσουμε της. Θα συζητησουμε της.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.