"Что ты делал в четверг?"

Translation:What did you do on Thursday?

January 10, 2017

10 Comments


R_Andersson

How is четверг supposed to be pronounced? Here, the stress is on the second syllable (четверг), but I think I have heard the stress on the first syllable (четверг).

January 10, 2017

Djenthallman

On the second syllable only.

January 10, 2017

R_Andersson

Спасибо!

January 11, 2017

Roee304923

Why not prepositional четверге?

July 3, 2017

Kundoo

There's no real explanation. In the sentences like this we use prepositional with months, locative with years (in Russian it's a variation of the prepositional rather than a case on it's own right), and accusative with days of the week. That's just how it is.

July 29, 2017

DaniloAustria

I second that question

July 29, 2017

LarryStandage

The audio on делал was unclear. It sounded like just дел.

March 21, 2017

itsrogger

The days of the week are also based on numbers in Portuguese, but Sunday is the reference point. Thursday, for example, is "quinta-feira". "Quinta", its short version, also means "fifth" (feminine), since it's the fifth day from Sunday. Because of that, learning days of the week in Russian can get very confusing, since you consider Monday the first day of the week! :)

November 27, 2017

Julian710976

I have the same question as another sentence. I would say, what were you doing on Thursday

October 28, 2018

haki.76

i thought the perfective version of "do, make" verb is in russian "сделать" and i am confused about this example.

April 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.