"Sunt rechini?"

Translation:Are they sharks?

January 10, 2017

6 Comments


jello999

I would consider "Are those sharks?" (as though one were looking at them and asking) as equivalent to "Are they sharks?"... Recommend updating the correct answers to include "Are those sharks?"

January 10, 2017

orthohawk

No. "those" is another word that doesn't show up in the romanian. this would be completely in the proper context: 'Hey, there are some huge fish over on this side of the boat! come look!" "are they sharks? You know I'm a shark fanatic!"

June 13, 2017

Sandybell1990

Actually, "those" in Romanian would be "acei" or "aceia" but that would be more specific like "those sharks over there."

It sounds kind of weird but "Aceia sunt rechini?" would be "Are those sharks?"

"Acei rechini sunt bolnavi." = "Those sharks are sick."

April 28, 2018

thebaer

The pronunciation of the plural sounds exactly like the singular form or am I mistaking?

October 2, 2017

SandraStea1

Yes, the plural, with the "i" at the end is pretty much impossible for me to discern too. However, since "sunt" is the third person PLURAL I know it is plural.

April 3, 2019

AgonizedCat

yeah, those look like sharks

October 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.