1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is the population?"

"What is the population?"

Translation:Πόσο είναι ο πληθυσμός;

January 10, 2017

10 Comments


Jon345104

Ποιος would that work


uSCF10

I don't understand why what is translated as πόσο. Πόσο is how much and what is just τι


G.Georgopoulos

"Ποιος" is also accepted, in case that's less confusing.


Stergi3

Why not πόσος ?


AniOhevYayin

I was wondering the same thing. Troll says elsewhere that Πόσο always asks for the quantity. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18099210 (For those wondering what we are talking about: πόσος is nominative masculine singular, so we thought it might work here in agreement with ο πληθυσμός, while πόσο is neuter nominative singular, neuter accusative singular or masculine accusative singular.)


LarryMosle3

I'm not clear on if πόσος is correct, too. Can it be used to agree with ο πληθυσμός?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's correct as well.


mizinamo

Why not τι

Because then you would get an answer along the lines of A count of the number of residents within a political or geographical boundary such as a town, a nation or the world. -- a definition of the word "population", rather than a number.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.