"She is an honest woman."

Translation:Ea este o femeie cumsecade.

January 10, 2017

5 Comments


bluchill

the wife says "cinstita" for honest

January 10, 2017

iiai
Mod

cumsecade = kind, good, gentle; For honest we have "onest, cinstit, corect". I think the translation is not appropriate.

January 16, 2019

ghinion

Cumsecade and cinstită both mean honest, should they be used differently?

December 20, 2017

Getaraketa

we usually say femeie cumsecade if she's a good, kind woman and femeie cinstită = an honest woman honest can mean also "onest" - incorruptible, fair, that doesn't lie etc.

January 19, 2018

Aleks_Markov

Cumsecade = decent,

Cinstit = honest.

June 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.