1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She is an honest woman."

"She is an honest woman."

Translation:Ea este o femeie cumsecade.

January 10, 2017

6 Comments


bluchill

the wife says "cinstita" for honest


iiai

cumsecade = kind, good, gentle; For honest we have "onest, cinstit, corect". I think the translation is not appropriate.


ghinion

Cumsecade and cinstită both mean honest, should they be used differently?


Getaraketa

we usually say femeie cumsecade if she's a good, kind woman and femeie cinstită = an honest woman honest can mean also "onest" - incorruptible, fair, that doesn't lie etc.


Aleks.Mr

Cumsecade = decent,

Cinstit = honest.


JD94AZ

Cumsecade is wrong for "honest" these are usually used for honest depending on context cinstită, onesta, sincera, corecta

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.