"Она совершенно права."

Translation:She is absolutely right.

January 10, 2017

10 Comments


AndrewFeve

The answer told me "she is absolutely right" and told me "she is definately right" is wrong. Okay is that not абсолютно? There is a serious articulation failure in these lessons. I have left many corrections and none of them have been implemented. Who can I contact to complain? This is the only duo language i have had serious problems with. Its really poorly managed

January 10, 2017

zirkul
Mod

"definately right" is definitely wrong. (Spelling!)

January 11, 2017

Julie114840

Why do so many native English speakers spell "definitely" incorrectly???

March 2, 2018

ssenni

Can't help you in the complaint department, but "definitely right" would be something like "она точно права", where we stress that she is right for sure, not that she is completely, 100% right. The latter is what both English and Russian sentences stress.

"Совершенно права" is "completely -- or absolutely -- right" -- just like the task says. I don't think that's off. The other way around, "абсолютно" literally means "absolutely", but "совершенно"/"completely" is perfectly acceptable, I think..

So, to sum things up, in this case, I don't agree with your complaint.

January 10, 2017

zirkul
Mod

"She is definitely right"="Она определённо права", quite literally.
My only gripe would be that "совершенно"="perfectly" (literally) while "абсолютно"="absolutely" (once again, literally). I don't know whether Duo accepts "perfectly" here, but what it suggests here is a close but not literal translation while the literal one works perfectly well (pun intended).

January 11, 2017

spokospoko

Why not "she's exactly right"?

August 24, 2017

TheSwift

Certainly is not ok?

October 2, 2017

zirkul
Mod

I would pause before accepting it.
"She is absolutely right" tells us to what degree she is right.
"She is certainly right" tells us that you have no doubt that she is right. That would correspond to a different Russian sentence: "Она безусловно права".

October 2, 2017

ArcticXerxes

Is the в in совершенно pronounced like a й? Because that's how it sounds in the audio

December 13, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Ho, it should not (and it isn't in the browser version). It might sound a bit muted here, but it's still a "v" sound.

December 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.