1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она совершенно права."

"Она совершенно права."

Translation:She is absolutely right.

January 10, 2017

13 Comments


AndrewFeve

The answer told me "she is absolutely right" and told me "she is definately right" is wrong. Okay is that not абсолютно? There is a serious articulation failure in these lessons. I have left many corrections and none of them have been implemented. Who can I contact to complain? This is the only duo language i have had serious problems with. Its really poorly managed


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"definately right" is definitely wrong. (Spelling!)


Julie114840

Why do so many native English speakers spell "definitely" incorrectly???


ssenni

Can't help you in the complaint department, but "definitely right" would be something like "она точно права", where we stress that she is right for sure, not that she is completely, 100% right. The latter is what both English and Russian sentences stress.

"Совершенно права" is "completely -- or absolutely -- right" -- just like the task says. I don't think that's off. The other way around, "абсолютно" literally means "absolutely", but "совершенно"/"completely" is perfectly acceptable, I think..

So, to sum things up, in this case, I don't agree with your complaint.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"She is definitely right"="Она определённо права", quite literally.
My only gripe would be that "совершенно"="perfectly" (literally) while "абсолютно"="absolutely" (once again, literally). I don't know whether Duo accepts "perfectly" here, but what it suggests here is a close but not literal translation while the literal one works perfectly well (pun intended).


spokospoko

Why not "she's exactly right"?


TheSwift

Certainly is not ok?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I would pause before accepting it.
"She is absolutely right" tells us to what degree she is right.
"She is certainly right" tells us that you have no doubt that she is right. That would correspond to a different Russian sentence: "Она безусловно права".


ArcticXerxes

Is the в in совершенно pronounced like a й? Because that's how it sounds in the audio


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Ho, it should not (and it isn't in the browser version). It might sound a bit muted here, but it's still a "v" sound.


rune-skelley

Male robot voice really gave me the impression it was Анна not она.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

However imperfect, the "male" robot clearly pronounces "она" and not "Анна". While it makes the stress rather difficult to discern, it does not double "н", and unlike in English, in Russian "Анна" is pronounced with a distinct double* "н" sound.


supermollusc

"She is quite right" should be allowed. To a native English speaker that and "she is absolutely right" are interchangeable

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.