1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The recession also brought h…

"The recession also brought high inflation."

Translation:Recesiunea a adus și o inflație mare.

January 10, 2017

8 Comments


GScottOliver

2019-11-22 This English can also be translated to, Recesiunea a adus de asemenea o inflație mare, according to a multiple choice I was just given.


ninovali90

This complete language is bogus at the moment. Over 50% of the entries have AT LEAST a minor error. Some are completely wrong.


razvan.marin

Complete language? It is still in BETA.


CarloGamag1

I concur with GScottOliver by using de asemenea


Helmut846316

Recesiunea si a adus o mare inflatie is rejected. Any idea why?


Andrei926539

The short answer: It does not make any sense in Romanian.

The long answer: "și" here is used as a modal adverb. It's always before the part of speech it's referring to, in this case inflație.


DornenEngel

and I tried: recesiunea a și adus o inflație mare but was wrong too. That și can mean and and too is driving me crazy.


Jill635577

Why is "o" necessary here? I was marked wrong for excluding it. It's not "a high inflation." Makes no sense to me.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.