1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles trabalham duro."

"Eles trabalham duro."

Translation:They work hard.

February 27, 2014

5 Comments


JUeClOKz

how about "duramente" ?


JCMcGee

In English, Hard can also = Tough "He is hard!" "Hard as nails!" Is it the same in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

We don't say like that in Portuguese. We have, for instance, "ele é cabeça dura".


Sprinkled

Would it never be "Eles trabalham duros"?


Davu

Here "duro" is working as an adverb (modifying "trabalham") and adverbs are invariant (do not vary with gender or number). As an adjective it does vary: "dur/o/a/os/as".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.