1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παράθυρο είναι μαύρο."

"Το παράθυρο είναι μαύρο."

Translation:The window is black.

January 10, 2017

10 Comments


Peebee9

My first thought when I read it was that the frame was black; a window is more than just the glass.


Peebee9

Oops... how have I posted twice! Sorry.


Raftus

How does that work?


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I don't understand what you are asking. Is it about the language or the fact that the window was black?


Raftus

How can you see through a black window?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I thought y ou might mean that. And it is really an odd sentence but perhaps it was a recluse who didn't want anyone looking in. Just joking. It's just a bit of fun and it did catch your attention. If you use twitter you'll find a topic about the strange things that have appeared on Duo.


xilonemp

It could mean a tinted window which appears black from the outside. Or maybe a rundown building where they painted over the window and someone is commenting on it.


Peebee9

I would immediately think that it meant the frame was black; it does not suggest black glass


Chazzout

Could it be a tinted car window or is that another word?


troll1995
Mod

Tinted windows are usually called φιμέ (from french fumé) but depending on context I can see someone using this sentence and meaning a tinted car window.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.