"Το παράθυρο είναι μαύρο."

Translation:The window is black.

January 10, 2017

8 Comments


Peebee9

My first thought when I read it was that the frame was black; a window is more than just the glass.

February 18, 2018

Peebee9

Oops... how have I posted twice! Sorry.

February 18, 2018

Raftus

How does that work?

January 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I don't understand what you are asking. Is it about the language or the fact that the window was black?

January 12, 2017

Raftus

How can you see through a black window?

January 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I thought y ou might mean that. And it is really an odd sentence but perhaps it was a recluse who didn't want anyone looking in. Just joking. It's just a bit of fun and it did catch your attention. If you use twitter you'll find a topic about the strange things that have appeared on Duo.

January 12, 2017

xilonemp

It could mean a tinted window which appears black from the outside. Or maybe a rundown building where they painted over the window and someone is commenting on it.

January 20, 2018

Peebee9

I would immediately think that it meant the frame was black; it does not suggest black glass

February 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.