1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I want to have a television."

"I want to have a television."

Translation:Θέλω να έχω τηλεόραση.

January 10, 2017

5 Comments


Anas276

What's the difference between "μία" and "μια"?


Raftus

So it's ok to omit the article, is it? I didn't know you could do that in Greek.


Kadmos_Thebes

You can either omit it or say it, but NOT stress it when speaking, to avoid confusion with "one," which would again be μία. If you put it, you must stress the word τηλεόραση again. Most of the time we drop it, though. Θέλω να έχω (μια) τηλεόραση κι εγώ όπως όλοι οι άνθρωποι!


μια is the same word as μία (a, one) except that we pronounce it in one syllable, not two


StefanMorris

"Θέλω μία τηλεόραση" is not okay?


D_..
Mod

    No, because you've not included "to have".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.